• Register

What is the best controller for PC gaming?

+2 votes
222 views
asked Aug 2, 2015 in Gaming by bigone (140 points)
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+2 votes

I like to use a USB connected XBox 360 wired controller.[1] Works awesome, and a bonus is drivers are usually already in place on a Windows system. They even sell ones specifically for a Windows system, but it's the same difference[2].

Here's a picture, I think the wired one is your best bet because in the past when I tried a wireless one it didn't go well.

360 Controller Image

References

1 - http://www.alteredgamer.com/xbox-gear/11612-using-your-xbox-360-controller-on-your-pc/

2 - http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/en-us/p/xbox-360-controller-for-windows

answered Aug 2, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
+2 votes

PCGamer has recently tested various controllers for PC Gaming. The results showed the Playstation Dualshock 4 is best for the purpose of PC Gaming. Though not precisely meant for PCs, this test trial showed it was best, overall, in function and durability. [1]


Other top choices include the Logitech Gamepad F310, the Microsoft Xbox One Controller, the Thrustmaster GPX Controller with Official License, and NYKO TECHNOLOGIES 80650 Airflow Ex Pc Game Controller. [2]

Sources:

1. http://www.pcgamer.com/the-best-controller-for-pc-gaming/

2. http://heavy.com/games/2014/12/top-best-pc-computer-video-game-gaming-controllers-for-pc-reviews/

answered Aug 2, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
+2 votes

There are a few serious options.

 

The Xbox One controller is probably your best bet if you don't want any setup nonsense. Because it's produced by Microsoft, the drivers are already in place, meaning that this controller should work right out of the box. Plug it into the computer, the computer will recognize it, and you're ready to go. If you don't want to mess around with setup, this is the controller to go for.

For a slightly cheaper option, the Xbox 360 controller is also plug and play. However, the triggers and directional pad are a little less responsive than the Xbox One model. The directional pad is nothing more than a circle of plastic, which was one of the biggest complaints about this pad. It is very cheap though, $27 on Amazon[1] versus $50 for the Xbox One model[2].

 

Finally, a PS4 controller might suit you better. Some people prefer the smaller profile and different control stick locations to the Xbox models, which is really all down to personal taste. However, a PS4 controller is $59[3], making it the most expensive option. PS4 controllers also require third party drivers to be set up, making it more of a time investment than a Microsoft-made controller.

 

[1] http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Wired-Controller-Windows-Console/dp/B004QRKWLA/ref=sr_1_1?s=videogames&ie=UTF8&qid=1438564339&sr=1-1&keywords=xbox+wired+controller

[2] http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Wired-Controller-Windows-Console/dp/B004QRKWLA/ref=sr_1_1?s=videogames&ie=UTF8&qid=1438564339&sr=1-1&keywords=xbox+wired+controller

[3] http://www.amazon.com/DualShock-Wireless-Controller-PlayStation-Black-4/dp/B00BGA9X9W/ref=sr_1_2?s=videogames&ie=UTF8&qid=1438564450&sr=1-2&keywords=ps4+controller

answered Aug 2, 2015 by Green9090 (4,890 points)
+2 votes


There are a number of opinions in the gaming world about this question. Yet, there are a select few gaming controllers, which continue to rise to the top in these discussions. Let's take a deeper look into which controllers are the best for your needs and wants.

Playstation Dualshock 4

This is certainly the industry leader with regards to PC gaming standards and is a favorite for many.  In essence, it was not made for this purpose, but it has long been regarded as a must [1]. It has an ergonomic design and fits well with most gaming requirements. Plus, it is durable enough to sustain a gamer's requirements.

Logitech Gamepad F310

This is another battler in this competition and one which deserves rich appreciation for what it is able to do. Sure, it might not stand up in front of the Playstation controller, but it has intriguing specs as well along with a wonderful design.

This solution is cheap price point along with numerous customization options that are just not on offer with other choices [2]. It is also as durable as one would want it to be.

You cannot go wrong with either one. Choose the option which best suits your budget and personal requirements.

References

1. http://www.pcgamer.com/the-best-controller-for-pc-gaming/
2. http://heavy.com/games/2014/12/top-best-pc-computer-video-game-gaming-controllers-for-pc-reviews/
answered Aug 3, 2015 by kingusama92 (23,380 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...