• Register

How do you remove stains from glass baking dishes?

+1 vote
70 views
My bakeware never looks clean, even though it is. Help!
asked Jul 27, 2015 in Home and Family by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Believe it or not, removing stains from glass baking dishes is not as difficult as you may think. S.O.S., Oven Cleaner, Fryer Cleaner, and Baking Soda are all helpful tools in removing such stains.[1] The best part is that you probably already have these supplies in your home, so you do not have to spend a fortune on them!


1. http://cooking.tips.net/T007455_Cleaning_Glass_Cookware.html
answered Jul 27, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
selected Jul 28, 2015 by Alexis Arden
I never thought to use oven cleaner - I'm going to try that tonight! :)
The oven cleaner worked like a charm!
0 votes

I have also had success (though not all the time) by using a Mr. Clean magic eraser. I don't know what they are made of, but they do a great job at removing stubborn stains. Just remember to rinse frequently and use gloves. Whatever is in the magic eraser will irritate your skin.

 

answered Feb 2, 2016 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...