• Register

Who is your favorite baseball player of all time?

+4 votes
311 views
Notice I didn't say 'the greatest' but your favorite. I'm a huge baseball fan, and I am interested in seeing which baseball players are people's favorites and why. My favorite player of all time is Jim Edmonds, known just as much for diving all over center field to make the catch with his Gold Glove as he was known for his offensive power.
asked Aug 3, 2015 in Recreation and Sports by JLettermanMB (43,320 points)
Share This Q&A

7 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

 

My favorite player of all time is Cal Ripken Jr. As a kid, I used to watch his games religiously, impressed with his work ethic and commitment to the game. While most know that he played an amazing 2,632 games in a row, he also had a huge impact on the way the shortstop position is defined [1].

 

I am also a fan of all-time greats Lou Gehrig, Babe Ruth and Ted Wiliams [2].

 

[1] https://www.ripkenbaseball.com/cal

 

[2]  http://www.thetoptens.com/baseball-players/

 

Image Credit: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cal_Ripken,_Jr.

answered Aug 3, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
selected Aug 3, 2015 by JLettermanMB
+4 votes


Indeed the argument over who is the 'greatest' would be rather challenging and the focus would be driven towards quantifying it with statistics. With such a subjective topic such as a favorite baseball player, it comes down to what one has experienced in their own life and viewings of the game.

My personal favorite baseball player of all time is none other than Roy Halladay. A pitching genius with an attitude far more humble than most others in this position. He ruled the roost in Toronto and did everything possible except bring back the championship to the city.

With his wonderful record including 203 wins and 105 losses, plus 67 complete games shows the genius he was [1[. Yet, it is the subjective viewing of the man which was enthralling to say the least. He could make the ball do all the talking for him as it left his hand. One of the most illustrious curve balls in the game in his prime [2].

References

1. http://www.baseball-reference.com/players/h/hallaro01.shtml
2. https://royhalladayfacts.wordpress.com/facts-all-of-them/
answered Aug 3, 2015 by kingusama92 (23,380 points)
+4 votes
I know it doesn't seem like I would like baseball, but growing up I had a lot of cards and followed it a tiny bit. Mostly I loved cards. My favorite player was Mike Piazza to collect[1].

I'll also tell you about my stepfather's baseball cards. He decided to buy a store, and it was my job at one point to put them online. Willie Mays signed cards, Babe Ruth PSA graded merchandise, all kinds of rare stuff. We collected so many and I had to scan the backs and fronts to put them on Ebay.

We made 10,000 in the first month, and he kept spending it on more stuff. Who knows how full that basement still is, I haven't been there since many years ago. But for a while I used to breathe baseball cards. Thought you may find that interesting.

References -

[1] - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mike_Piazza
answered Aug 3, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
That is very interesting man. I remember you mentioning this, but it was cool to hear more about it.
+4 votes

This is such a hard question. I have been a baseball fan all of my life, particularly, a Yankee Fan. But, if I had to choose, I would pick Derek Jeter. Was he the best home run hitter? No. Did he always have the best average in league? No. But, he had that certain aura about him, both on and off the field, that made him one of the most beloved players of all time!

I would choose Mariano Rivera as my second favorite player. Statistically, he was the best closer of all time; I doubt anyone will ever beat his record. But, what really makes him the best is how humble he is. I actually got a chance to meet him in 2007. He was very sweet and signed a ball for me! I will always remember that day!

 

1. http://www.cbssports.com/mlb/writer/jon-heyman/24728132/is-derek-jeter-overrated-not-a-chance-in-the-world

2. http://www.si.com/mlb/strike-zone/2013/09/20/mariano-rivera-42-things-to-know

answered Aug 3, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
Either Ricky Henderson or Greg Maddux.
0 votes

My favorite baseball player of all time retired long before I was even born, but I have still always admired him. Stan "The Man" Musial was one of the greatest hitters of all time and played his entire 22-year career for the St. Louis Cardinals. Not only was he a great player, but by all accounts he was a remarkable human being as well.

 

In his career, Musial hit .331 with 3,630 hits, 475 home runs, and 1,951 RBIs. He won three MVP awards and guided the Cardinals to three World Series championships.

 

Here is a documentary about Musial's life and career:

 

 

Sources:

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stan_Musial

http://baseballhall.org/hof/musial-stan

answered Sep 14, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)
0 votes

It's been a long time since I've followed baseball, but I would probably have to say Brett Butler. [1] My family had season tickets to the Los Angeles Dodgers games, and he was a great player. There were others I liked, such as Orel Hershiser [2] and Mike Piazza, [3] but Brett was probably the most consistent  player on that team and a lot of fun to watch. I miss going to the ballpark!

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brett_Butler_(baseball)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orel_Hershiser

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mike_Piazza

answered Sep 14, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
0 votes

I'm not a huge baseball fan, but my favorite baseball player of all time would have to be former pitcher Tim Wakefield. Where I was living in the early '90s didn't have a Major League team, but Atlanta was closest, and being a Braves fan suddenly became a very fashionable thing to do around where I was.


It actually got very annoying that suddenly everyone was a bandwagon Braves fan. It hit a high-pitch during their National League Championship Series versus the Pittsburgh Pirates, which happened to be one of only two teams I'd ever seen play in person. Not wanting to go along with everyone else around me (particularly my family), I decided to start rooting for the Pirates.


Wakefield made the series truly interesting with his unpredictable knuckleball pitch, winning both his starts against Tom Glavine. The Braves eventually won the series at the last minute, but I did get to rib Braves fans for quite a few more mornings than they expected or wanted.


Wakefield eventually was released by the Pirates and found a career second wind with the Boston Red Sox. He won two World Series with them.


[1]https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tim_Wakefield
[2]http://www.baseball-reference.com/players/w/wakefti01.shtml

"Wakefield Throws a Knuckleball" by Waldo Jaquith on Flickr - Originally posted to Flickr as "Wakefield Throws a Knuckleball". Licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0 via Commons -

answered Sep 14, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...