• Register

Why do my brakes squeak?

+1 vote
169 views
asked Jul 26, 2015 in Automotive by Treewriter (250 points)
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

0 votes
Your brake pads may need vibration dampening pads, if the noise is only heard when you are coming to a stop. Of course, since safety is in question, have them checked by a mechanic.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by george (4,150 points)
+1 vote

Sometimes a certain amount of brake noise is normal. The harder semi-metallic brake pads that are being used nowadays can cause some squealing. [1] If this is the cause, there is an "anti-squeal" compound that can be sprayed or rubbed on the pads to reduce or even eliminate the noise. [2]

 

In this video, a Certified Master Diagnostic Technician helps you figure out why your brakes squeak.
 


"What that Squealing Brake Sound Means"
 

He discusses:
1. common brake problems
2. what causes brakes to squeak
3. how to make brakes last longer

1. http://www.lionsautomotive.net/squeaky-brakes/
2. https://mobiloil.com/en/article/car-maintenance/advanced-car-maintenance-tips/dealing-with-car-brake-noise

answered Jul 27, 2015 by AndreaM (20,510 points)
edited Jul 29, 2015 by AndreaM
0 votes

 

There are actually quite a few different reasons why brakes may squeak. Here are some of the possible causes: [1]

 

1. Worn Out Brake Pads. Brake pad manufacturers add small tabs known as brake squealers to the front and rear brake pads. These tabs are designed to cause a squealing sound when the pads wear down to the point that they need to be replaced. This alerts the driver that it is time to get new brake pads, ensuring that they don't drive their car with worn-out pads.

 

2. Brand New Brake Pads. Sometimes new pads squeal when they are first installed. The squeak or squeal should go away after you drive the car for a while.

 

3. Long-Life Brake Pads. Long-life brake pads are much harder than traditional brake pads. This can cause them to squeak when they are used. This type of squeaking is considered to be normal.

 

4. Hard Braking. If you brake hard, it can glaze the brake pads, resulting in a squeaking noise.

 

5. Rust. Even a small amount of moisture can cause rust to form on your brake rotors. The rotors are made from unfinished metal, so it is normal for them to rust. You may find, however, that you experience a slight grinding or squeaking noise until the rust wears away. [2]

 

There are a couple of different ways to address brake squeaking. First, if the squeaking is caused by rust on the rotors or by hard braking, try driving 1/10th of a mile with your foot lightly on the brake pedal. This should wear away any surface rust or glazing, eliminating the brake noise. [1]

 

If you have new brake pads, your only option is to wait until they break in. After a short while of driving your vehicle, the squeaking should go away. With long-life pads, however, you may be stuck with the squeak since it is considered to be normal for them.

 

Finally, if your pads are worn out, you should take your vehicle in to have them replaced. 

 

If you have any doubts about what is causing the squeaking, it is always best to play it safe and have them inspected by a mechanic. 

 

References:

 

1. http://gasqcollision.com/blog/squeaky-brakes
2. http://www.myautorepairadvice.com/squeaking-brakes.html

answered Jan 1, 2016 by blueskies (57,070 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...