• Register

What are valid reasons to be excused from jury duty?

+2 votes
147 views
What reasons are considered valid for getting out of jury duty?
asked Aug 3, 2015 in Legal by blueskies (57,070 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
There are many reasons to be excused. Here are a few:

1. Admitting that you are not able to remain objective.

2. Displaying animosity toward authority figures.

3. Pretending like you are an expert on any and everything. This will make you seem more difficult to sway.

4. Proving that missing work can lead to financial problems.



http://www.wikihow.com/Get-Out-of-Jury-Duty

http://www.businessinsider.com/how-to-get-out-of-jury-duty-2013-2
answered Aug 3, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)
selected Aug 5, 2015 by blueskies
+2 votes


Jury duty can appear out of nowhere. It can be troubling for those who are on a tight schedule and/or don't feel comfortable appearing for such a task. Does this mean, you will be forced to go as a juror or is there a way out? Unless a 'proper' reason is not cited, you will have to attend jury duty.

What are some of the proper reasons?

Being an expert in the field being discussed (i.e. sports lawyer in a sports related case) would warrant for an immediate excuse. A juror with such close expertise is not a sufficient option and will not be used as their opinion is not going to be free of bias and could hold too much sway in the proceedings compared to other jurors [1].

Another reason can be proving to the judge, you are not healthy enough to warrant a spot as a juror. This has to be backed with medical certification stating the juror will not be able to attend jury duty [2].
References

1. http://www.businessinsider.com/how-to-get-out-of-jury-duty-2012-7
2. http://www.uncoached.com/2014/06/10/five-tips-get-jury-duty/
answered Aug 3, 2015 by kingusama92 (23,380 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...