• Register

How do you remove foul odors from an outdoor plastic trashcan?

+1 vote
104 views
Yuck!
asked Jul 27, 2015 in Home and Family by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Depending on what you may want to try, there are a few different options to help you get rid of the stinky smells coming from your outdoor trash can.

On trash day, take your empty bins and line them up, squirting a bit of your favorite dish soap inside. Simply spray with your hose, on high, to act like a pressure washer to break down any of the bacteria inside that may be building up. Once rinsed thoroughly, drain out the water and let dry before putting any bags inside.

If you want to make a more heavy duty cleaner, you can make a mixture using a gallon of water, a tablespoon of laundry detergent in powder form and 3/4 of a cup of bleach. Pour into your bin and let it sit for 10-15 minutes and then scrub with a brush on a long handle. Rinse and let dry!

http://www.onegoodthingbyjillee.com/2012/04/how-to-clean-those-smelly-outdoor-trash-cans.html
answered Jul 27, 2015 by HollyC (16,400 points)
selected Jul 27, 2015 by HollyC
0 votes

Trash can odor is a common problem for just about anyone who has a garbage can. Fortunately, it's fairly easy to remove nasty smells that accumulate.

 

Baking Soda

 

Baking soda has long been used inside refrigerators because of its ability to absorb odors, and you can use it in your can, too. Sprinkle it on the bottom and let it work its magic. You can add more if the smell is really bad. One great thing about this method is that the baking soda will also help you clean the inside of the can.

 

Bleach

 

Bleach is great at cleaning and killing whatever causes smells. Add 1/4 bleach to 2 gallons of warm water, make sure it comes in contact with all sides, then let it sit for a while before washing it out. Make sure you do this in a well ventilated area, and NEVER mix bleach with ammonia or any product that contains ammonia since doing so will create a deadly gas.

 

Source: http://housekeeping.about.com/od/kitchenideas/tp/4-Ways-To-Battle-Trash-Can-Odors.htm

answered Feb 2, 2016 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...