• Register

What are some great riddles?

+5 votes
231 views
asked Aug 4, 2015 in Writing and Speaking by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Here are some awesome riddles:

1. What is so delicate that even saying its name will break it?

 A. Silence

 

2. What grows when it eats, but dies when it drinks?

A. Fire

 

3. What has no beginning, end, or middle?

 A. A donut

 

4. What word in the English Language is always spelled incorrectly?

 A. Incorrectly

 

5. The more it dries, the wetter it gets. What is it?

 A. A towel

 

6. What asks but never answers?

 A. An owl

 

7. What has a tongue, cannot walk, but gets around a lot?

 A. A shoe

http://www.mandatory.com/2015/04/17/21-of-the-greatest-riddles-of-all-time/

http://www.buzzfeed.com/daves4/riddles-you-need-to-be-a-genius-to-figure-out#.hwgd0J6nJ

answered Aug 4, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
selected Aug 4, 2015 by zuulspaceman
Awesome riddles, I wanna be able to have some things to say to the kids at dinner when they're away from Google!
+5 votes

 

Here are some fun riddles:

1. Q: What occurs once in a minute, twice in a moment and never in one thousand years? [1]
A: The letter "M"


2. Q: What has 4 eyes but can’t see?
A: Mississippi


3. Q: Mr. Blue lives in the blue house, Mr. Pink lives in the pink house, and Mr. Brown lives in the brown house. Who lives in the white house?
A: The president


4. Q: What goes up but never comes down?
A: Your age


5. 8. Q: How many months have 28 days?
A: All 12 months


5. Q: Why did the boy bury his flashlight? [2]
A: Because the batteries died


6.  Q: What has to be broken before you can use it?
A: An egg


7. Q: How do you make the number one disappear?
A: Add the letter G, and it’s “GONE”


8. Q: What word begins and ends with an ‘e’ but only has one letter?
A: Envelope


9. Q: What has a face and two hands but no arms or legs?
A: A clock


10. Q: What has a neck but no head?
A: A bottle


References:


[1] http://www.funology.com/riddles/


[2] http://www.funenglishgames.com/funstuff/funnyriddles.html

 

Image credit: http://afterwordsusedbooks.com/2013/02/22/riddle-me-this/

answered Aug 4, 2015 by deviousdesigner (36,530 points)
edited Aug 4, 2015 by deviousdesigner
+5 votes

 

1. You put me on a table and cut me, but you don't eat me. What am I? 

 

A. A deck of cards

 

2. What asks but never answers?

 

A. An owl!

 

3. What tastes better than it smells?

 

A. Your tongue 

 

4. A doctor and a boy were fishing. The boy was the doctor's son, but the doctor was not the boy's father. Who was the doctor?

 

A. His mother

 

5. Almost everyone needs it, asks for it and gives it, but almost no one takes it. What is it?

 

A. Advice

 

6. What belongs to you but is more used by others?
 

A. Your name

 

References:

 

http://goodriddlesnow.com/

 

http://www.imom.com/10-good-riddles-for-family-fun/#.VcEzXPlVhBc

 

Image Credit: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puzzle

answered Aug 4, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+5 votes

Here are some more for you. These are taken from Buzzle.com (link below):

1. What is as big as you are and yet does not weigh anything?
Your shadow.

 

2. Two cannibals were chatting as they had their dinner. One complained that he really quite disliked his new mother-in-law. What was the advice given to him by his companion?
So just finish your vegetables!

 

3. Paul's height is six feet, he's an assistant at a butcher's shop, and wears size 9 shoes. What does he weigh?
Meat.

 

4. What types of words are these: madam, civic, eye, level?
They are palindromes; they read the same both ways.

 

5. What ends everything always?
The alphabet 'g'.

 

6. When you have me, you feel like sharing me. But, if you do share me, you don't have me. What am I?
A secret.

 

7. A cowboy rode into town on Friday, stayed three days, and rode out again on Friday. How did he do that?
His horse's name is Friday.

 

8. The person who makes it has no need for it. The person who purchases it does not use it. The person who does use it does not know he or she is. What is it?
A coffin.

 

9. It is an insect, and the first part of its name is the name of another insect. What is it?
Beetle.

 

10. 2 fathers and 2 sons go fishing. Each of them catches one fish. So why do they bring home only 3 fish?
Because the fishing group comprises a grandfather, his son, and his grandson - hence just three people.

 

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/hard-riddles-good-brain-teasers.html

http://dailybrainteaser.blogspot.com/2012/03/top-10-clever-riddles.html

answered Aug 4, 2015 by turker88 (23,620 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...