• Register

How can I clean the ice maker dispenser on my refrigerator?

+1 vote
144 views
asked Jul 27, 2015 in Home Improvement by HollyC (16,400 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Cleaning the ice maker dispenser on your refrigerator is fairly easy. Here are the steps you should follow:

 

  1. Turn off the ice dispenser. This is usually accomplished by either lifting a lever inside the freezer or flipping a power switch on the ice maker itself. If you aren't sure how to turn it off, you can always refer to your owner's manual for instructions.
     
  2. Once the power is off, remove the ice bin from the freezer. Dump any ice inside the bin in the sink. If the ice has frozen together into a solid block, you may need to run it under warm water to melt it and dislodge it from the bin.
     
  3. After you get all of the ice out of the bin, you should wash the bin with warm water, mild dish soap and a washcloth. [1]
     
  4. Thoroughly dry the ice maker using a dishcloth or paper towels to remove any traces of moisture.
     
  5. Look inside the fridge at the chute that sends ice to the dispenser in the door. Use a soft cloth with dish soap and water to clean out the chute, gently removing any ice that has built up around the opening. Again, thoroughly dry the area when you are done cleaning to prevent any ice from accumulating.
     
  6. If any hard water deposits have built up on the spill shelf under the ice maker, you can dissolve them using vinegar. Simply let is soak for a few minutes and then wipe the deposits away with a damp cloth. [2]
     
  7. Replace the ice bin in the freezer and turn the ice dispenser back on. There may be a delay of up to 24 hours before the dispenser starts making ice normally again. [1]
     
  8. On the outside of the fridge, use a small brush and a 50/50 mixture of vinegar and water to clean the area where the cups are placed, as well as the area where they are pressed to dispense ice. Don't forget to remove the tray that sits underneath the cups to clean the area that lies beneath it.
 
This video demonstrates how to clean the outside portion of the ice maker that is found in the door of the refrigerator:
 
 
 
 
Warnings: Never use harsh cleaners like bleach or ammonia in your refrigerator. These chemicals may damage your refrigerator. You can check your owner's manual for a list of approved cleaners. If no such list exists, you should stick with mild cleaners like dish soap and vinegar.
 
answered Aug 23, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
selected Aug 24, 2015 by HollyC
+2 votes
First off, don't use bleach or standard cleaning chemicals. The refridgerator manufacturer might have a safe list of approved cleaners, but your best bet is just using dish detergent.

When you're ready to clean, turn the ice maker inside OFF. Take any ice in there and pour it into your kitchen sink. It can be kind of fun to melt it with hot faucet water.

Switch the faucet water to lukewarm and wet a towel with it, adding just a little dish detergent to it. Fold and rub the towel with itself to get some bubbles going. Clean the ice bin with the towel.

Use cold water to rinse the bin. Get paper towels and use them to dry out the bin. You should be left with some damp paper towels you can use to wipe off ice chips and build-ups on both ends of the ice dispenser.
Once done, put everything back in place and turn the unit back ON. It might take a day for ice production to get back to what you're used to.
answered Jul 27, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...