• Register

How likely is it to win the lottery?

+3 votes
58 views
asked Aug 4, 2015 in Gaming by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

The chances of having a winning ticket is about 1 in 175 million. You actually have a better chance of getting into some type of accident, which clearly sucks. I personally believe that it all depends on what type of lottery you're playing and how much you are hoping to win. I usually have a winner when I buy those $1 scratch-off tickets from the corner store, but the prize is usually another dollar or a free ticket. The most I have ever won off of a lottery ticket is $250 and it was right before Christmas, so that was great.

 

 

References:

 

http://www.webmath.com/lottery.html

 

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/ronald-l-wasserstein/chances-of-winning-powerball-lottery_b_3288129.html

answered Aug 4, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
selected Aug 7, 2015 by zuulspaceman
+2 votes

The probability of winning a US lottery is 1 in 175,223,510.  [1] 

 

Here are some humorous infographics that will show you the small odds of winning the lottery among other things:

 

Probability Of Winning The Lotto (And Other Unlikely Things)

 

Not so good eh? The chart above even shows that there are better chances of you becoming a professional athlete, than a lottery winner! [2]

 

[1] http://www.huffingtonpost.com/ronald-l-wasserstein/chances-of-winning-powerball-lottery_b_3288129.html

 

[2] http://www.popsci.com/science/article/2012-11/dismal-odds-winning-lottery-infographic

answered Aug 4, 2015 by mrsaustria (13,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...