• Register

What are the fashion trends for this fall?

+2 votes
92 views
asked Aug 4, 2015 in Women's Interests by sburch75 (14,140 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+3 votes


Each year and season brings along with a number of new designs and trends in the world of fashion. It can be hard to keep up for those who are not in tune. So, what are the modern fall trends present in the fashion world for this year? Let's take a deeper look into what is being talked about and praised.

Bright Colors

When it comes to providing your outfit with a bit of 'pop' and 'flair', it is time to bring out the bright colors. This means the shocking pinks, yellows, and sky blues are going to be the talk of the town.  Using these colors to stand out is a trend. Gone are the days of sticking with regular shades such as black and grey [1].

Long Dresses

Want to wear something unique and friendly? Long dresses have a certain elegance and flair to them, which other outfits are never going to be able to provide. They are in trend for this fall including dresses with slits in the front to provide more air space for your legs [2].

References

1.http://www.glamour.com/fashion/2014/09/spring-2015-fashion-trends-from-fashion-week
2. http://www.harpersbazaar.com/fashion/street-style/g4266/street-style-trends-fashion-week-spring-2015/
answered Aug 4, 2015 by kingusama92 (23,380 points)
0 votes

Haider Ackermann backstage at Paris Fashion Week Fall Collection 2015. Photo by Mark Leibowitz

 

Here are some of the hottest trends from the Fall 2015 runway:

 

  • Tie-neck Blouses. Sexy without being revealing, tie-neck blouses were huge on the fall runway. If you want to try this trend, keep the rest of your outfit relatively simple to keep it from looking too overdone. Try pairing a tie-neck blouse with a pair of jeans for a dressed-down look, or keep it work-appropriate by pairing it with a simple pencil skirt. [1]
     
  • Capes. Nearly every designer had some version of a cape in their collection this year. For a casual look, try topping a turtleneck sweater and pair of jeans with a classic cape in a subdued shade of navy, gray or black. Finish it off with a pair of boots and the perfect bag to look effortlessly chic. For something a bit dressier, look for a cape in rich fabrics such as velvet or suede. Pair it with leather pants or a short skirt and boots for a fun, yet classic look. [2]
     
  • Patchwork. The 70s are back in a big way, and nowhere was it more apparent than in the patchwork fabrics that dominated the autumn runway. Everything from traditional folk-inspired patchwork to more modern piecemeal designs made an appearance. If you just want to dabble in this trend, try looking for a pair of patchwork boots or a patchwork clutch. Alternatively, go all out and choose a full-length dress to really make a statement.
     
  • Fringe. Also popular with a number of different designers, fringe is another hot trend for the fall that hearkens back to the 70s. Look for pieces that incorporate fringe accents around the edges. Skirts, coats and sweaters with fringe details are all great ways to experiment with this trend. If you want to do something a bit more wild, opt for a dress that is covered in fringe from head to toe. With tons of texture and amazing movement, a fringe dress will definitely help you stand out from the crowd.
     
  • Victorian-Inspired Details. High necklines, ruffles, lace and other design details straight out of the Victorian area were another common thread on the runways. Look for shoes with button-up details, floral necklaces and embossed handbags to add a touch of Victorian flair to your look. If you want something a bit more dramatic, opt for a high-neck blouse with ruffles or a velvet dress with lace-patterned cutouts.

 

Here's a really great video that touches on some of these trends, along with introducing you to some of the other looks that were hot on the runway for the fall season:

 

 

References:

1. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/how-to-wear-tie-neck-blouses-fall-trend_55d1fda2e4b055a6dab0cf0e

2. http://www.style.com/trends/fashion/2015/fall-2015-runway-trends

answered Aug 18, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
edited Aug 18, 2015 by blueskies

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...