• Register

Does Aflac really pay claims in just one day?

+2 votes
427 views
asked Aug 4, 2015 in Insurance by JLettermanMB (43,340 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer


Aflac has stirred the industry by offering their "One Day Pay" processing capabilities to all clients with valid claims [1]. From the point of contact, the client will have their account assessed and processed to ensure funds are in their account in a day [1].
Does this claim hold up?

Aflac is one of the larger insurance providers and has a range of clients and claims being processed under this system. Reviews have come in showcasing claims lower than $500 are being processed under the system, but larger claims are not going through as quickly as the marketing is suggesting [2].

Do not sign up with the insurance company dependent on this feature being a reality as its efficiency is 'iffy' at best.

References

1.http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/aflac-raises-the-bar-for-insurance-industry-by-introducing-one-day-pay-300030709.html
2. http://www.benefitnews.com/news/voluntary/will-aflacs-one-day-pay-shake-up-the-voluntary-industry-2745905-1.html
answered Aug 4, 2015 by kingusama92 (23,380 points)
selected Aug 5, 2015 by JLettermanMB
+3 votes

Yes - but there are certain requirements that should be met. Aflac is well-known for their "One Day Pay" [1].

 

For you to get your claim in as short as one day, you have to submit all the required documents electronically - and should be in before 3PM, EST, Mondays through Fridays. [2] As soon as they have received your documents, they'll have it processed before midnight, the same day.

 

 

[1] https://www.aflac.com/individuals/one-day-pay/default.aspx

 

[2] https://www.aflac.com/individuals/one-day-pay/faq.aspx

answered Aug 5, 2015 by mrsaustria (13,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...