• Register

Does the death penalty deter crime?

+3 votes
185 views
Proponents of the death penalty say that it helps reduce crime. Is that true?
asked Aug 5, 2015 in Legal by blueskies (57,070 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
The death penalty does not deter crime. In fact, when North Carolina abolished the death penalty crime dropped, which proved there is no correlation between fear of death and capital crime There are people out there who commit crimes every day, despite the fact that they live in a place where capital punishment is alive and kicking. Mental illness and psychopathy often play a role in a person's inability to resist committing crimes. While I am not saying that the death penalty should never be meted out, it is merely a punishment and not a factor in whether people will continue to commit atrocities.



http://nccadp.org/issues/deterrence/

http://www.washingtonpost.com/news/wonkblog/wp/2014/04/30/theres-still-no-evidence-that-executions-deter-criminals/
answered Aug 5, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)
edited Aug 8, 2015 by Johnresa
+2 votes

If you ask me, I think that people will do what they do regardless of the consequences if they have mental illness issues. Sometimes you can just tell that some people do not care about the consequences of their actions.


If you want to know what many regular people think on this matter, there are online debates you can check out. Debates on the death penalty are pretty much even on either side, which is why it's hard to say either way if it's going to work in each case[1].

 

These things are spooky:

electric chair

References -

1 - http://www.debate.org/opinions/does-the-death-penalty-deter-crime

answered Aug 5, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...