• Register

Does she love me?

+7 votes
427 views
So, we just met three days ago, and already we connect quite well. We make eye contact, smile, laugh, and help each other. Seeing her is the highlight of my day, and I can tell that she is maybe nervous. She plays with her rings and fixes her hair whenever we talk. We sit in a large group, and others sometimes join our conversation, but when the bell rings, we will only say bye to each other. My question is: are we in love?
asked Aug 5, 2015 in Relationships by anonymous
Share This Q&A

6 Answers

+5 votes

The two of you may have an attraction towards one another. While it may not necessarily be love just yet, that does not mean that the two of you will not love one another in the future. In fact, it sounds like you are crushing hard on her. Some women twirl their hair when they're being flirty, so there is a fairly good chance that she feels the same way you do. It may also mean that she is nervous. However, she may feel nervous because she likes you and wants to leave a good impression.

 

If you would like to pursue a relationship with her in the future, consider getting to know her a bit better. Why not ask her to hang out with you outside of the school environment? It may be the best opportunity to get to know her a lot better.

 

References:

 

http://www.developgoodhabits.com/nervous-habits/

 

http://www.aol.com/article/2013/01/18/what-twirling-your-hair-says-about-you-5-body-language-surprises/20504378/?swp=1

answered Aug 5, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
+4 votes

What you are feeling may be love. I know from personal experience that love at first sight exists. I was at a Christmas party and knew immediately that my husband was the man I was suppose to marry. We have been married for almost 23 years and have been together for 25. So, yes it could be love at first sight. 

Psychology Today [1] states "Plato held the view that, when our souls descended from heaven to earth, they were divided, so that meeting your soul mate for “the first time” in this lifetime was a sort of reunion." Do you feel as if she completes you? Do you hold the same values? If so, it may indeed be love. Loving someone involves putting their well-being above your own. Think about that for a minute. What would you be willing to do to make her happy. Is it a sexual attraction or do you genuinely care about her well-being?

Several studies [2] have shown that animals look for mates who are genetically compatible with their own genes. Looking for suitable mates is complicated; however, when you pair natural attraction with common interests and goals, you can find the perfect mate. Whether this happens immediately or takes time to develop, it is worth it in the end.

I would suggest really getting to know the girl. Find out how she feels about things that are important to you as well as the things that are important to her. Take it slow, have long, deep, meaningful talks. Go on dates, spend time together and have fun. If it is meant to be, you will know soon enough.

References

1. https://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/what-would-aristotle-do/201307/is-there-love-first-sight

2. http://www.washingtonpost.com/national/health-science/love-at-first-sight-may-have-a-biological-basis/2013/06/24/31b3fe68-cf82-11e2-8845-d970ccb04497_story.html

answered Aug 5, 2015 by LisaH (33,300 points)
+5 votes

Love is always possible, but in my opinion, you two need to spend more time together to see if you are compatible. I think the two of you have an attraction to each other and a strong like.

She does show signs that she really likes you. Twirling her hair and seeming nervous, those are signs that she likes you a lot.

Try to enjoy each other's company, do different activities together, and see where it goes from there.

answered Aug 5, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)
+4 votes

It's too early to tell whether you two are already in love - it's only been three days, and there are a lot of things that you both need to know about each other, as well as deeper feelings to explore. What you're feeling right now may be infatuation. It's difficult to say if it's love, especially if you've only known each other for three days. [1] 

 

 

image

 

The second link also details the difference between infatuation and love - one thing you can check against your feelings. [2]

 

[1] http://www.diffen.com/difference/Infatuation_vs_Love

 

[2] http://www.josh.org/resources/find-help/answers-for-teens/love/whats-the-difference-between-love-and-infatuation/

answered Aug 5, 2015 by mrsaustria (13,230 points)
+4 votes

There are some (research-based) signs that indicate you might be in love. Think about the following:

 

1. Do you want your friends and family members to like this person? If you are concerned about what others think, you may have a strong level of attachment to the individual (and vice versa).

 

2. It sounds as if the two of you are in definite "like." Do you feel this is the case? You have to like someone before you can love them, and more importantly, the two of you need to like one another. You can then move towards love.

 

3. Do you find yourself thinking about her when you are apart? If you miss her, and if she misses you, that means the two of you are starting to depend on one another. There is research that indicates that missing someone factors in to how committed you are to that person.

 

4. You said that seeing her is the highlight of your day. When you just like a person, this is usually not the case. When you love a person, they just make everything better.

 

5. Do you recognize her faults and accept them? That is the sign of a mature relationship because no one is perfect.

 

 

References:

 

https://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/meet-catch-and-keep/201406/how-do-you-know-if-youre-in-love

 

http://elitedaily.com/dating/10-ways-know-youre-love-someone-dont-just-like/685279/

 

Image Credit: http://www.healthcentral.com/sexual-health/c/67813/159005/infographic/

answered Aug 5, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+3 votes
I'm just going to add my perspective on this issue. I don't think you can call that love, you need to give it more time. It's best that you don't try too hard to look too deep into something that's only 3 days old, or else you'll come off as desperate.

Some people just have anxiety and she may know that you're paying attention to her and it makes her nervous. Ask her out sometime, it's the only way to find out really what the answer is about whether or not she likes you too. Is it love yet? Not in my opinion.

Best of luck!
answered Aug 6, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...