• Register

Can a former president be required to report for jury duty?

+4 votes
198 views
asked Aug 5, 2015 in Legal by LisaH (33,300 points)
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, both former and sitting presidents can be called for jury duty.

In 2005, President George W. Bush's name was among 600 potential jurors from McLennan County Texas. However, the Judge said that he probably wouldn't send the sheriff out to bring him in since running the country took precedence over sitting on a jury. [1]

In 2010, President Obama faced a similar situation when he was called for jury duty in Chicago. However, he was able to get out of it because he was delivering the State of the Union address.

Likewise, Ronald Reagan and Bill Clinton were both summoned, Clinton in 2003 and Reagan in the 1980s. Former President Clinton was willing to serve, but the judge dismissed him. President Reagan was granted a deferment until he was out of office. [2]

In 2015, President Bush's name came up for jury duty again in Dallas. This time, however, he wasn't able to get out of it since former presidents are required to serve just like everyone else. He spent about three hours at the courthouse, but was not selected as a juror. [3]

 



 

References:

1. http://wgntv.com/2015/08/05/former-presidents-have-to-report-for-jury-duty-too/

2. http://www.csmonitor.com/2006/0110/p01s03-uspo.html

3. http://www.cnn.com/2015/08/05/politics/george-w-bush-jury-duty/

answered Aug 5, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
selected Aug 7, 2015 by LisaH
+4 votes

image

Surprisingly enough, a former president can be required to report for jury duty. Recently, a stunned potential juror found this out firsthand when George W. Bush wound up a part of the jury pool for Dallas County. [1]

 

Even sitting presidents are sometimes called to do their civic duty. President Obama was summoned to a Chicago courtroom in 2010 for this very purpose. However, he had a State of the Union Address to give that day, so he never made. it.

 

1. http://wnep.com/2015/08/05/former-presidents-have-to-report-for-jury-duty-too/

 

http://nextimpulsesports.com/2015/08/05/even-former-presidents-have-to-report-for-jury-duty/

 

answered Aug 5, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
edited Aug 5, 2015 by Alexis Arden
+4 votes

Courtesy of Martha H. HofmeisterHere's an article from today's news, "Dallas' Most Famous Person Shows Up For Jury Duty" that reported that George Bush Sr. just reported for a Dallas jury. Apparently, ex-presidents could get called.

 

Would they have an easier time getting out of it than most of us? Probably, but it's good PR for them to do their civic duty. The article did say that he had to be accompanied by a security detail, so it's certainly a bigger deal than when the rest of us just have to worry about finding a parking place in a big city.

 

According to the report, he was quite friendly and had his picture taken with lots of people in the courthouse.

 

Also, here's more information about the importance of jury service.

answered Aug 5, 2015 by bestie (4,000 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...