• Register

What is a 'great' recipe for making fudge?

+3 votes
560 views
I know how to make fudge, and I have a good, simple recipe. My favorite fudge is at the Fudgery here in Myrtle Beach. Oh man, and they will make it and sing for you at the same time. Back to the point, I want a more 'involved' recipe for fudge with maybe some special ingredients and your take on this delicacy.
asked Aug 5, 2015 in Food and Drink by JLettermanMB (43,520 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

You are in luck! My hubby and I make lots of Christmas candy and hand it out to friends and family members from November until January. We have tried so many recipes that are wonderful; however, I have a few personal favorites I will share with you. 

 

Many of these recipes we have tweaked to get that creamy, smooth texture that the Fudgery has. There are a few things you should know before starting to make fudge from scratch.

 

  1. The most important thing is the quality of ingredients greatly affects the outcome of your fudge. 
  2. Use only whole milk if the recipe calls for mik. Otherwise, your fudge may not set up correctly.
  3. Measure accurately! I cannot stress this enough. One extra ounce of liquid can keep your fudge from setting up properly (I do have a secret to getting fudge that doesn't want to set up properly to firm up every time.) 
  4. It is best to make fudge when the humidity is low. High humidity can cause fudge not to set up properly.
  5. Buy a quality candy thermometer.
  6. Keep an eye on the thermometer. It can go up really quickly! 
  7. Follow directions to the letter. 
  8. Use extra-fine granulated sugar. 
  9. Use real butter, never margarine or tub butter.
  10. Store fudge in refrigerator to extend shelf life.
  11. Wax paper is your friend! Cut a piece of wax paper larger than your pan and butter it. Place in your pan allowing at least 3 inches to drape over at least 2 sides of your pan. This will give you a handle to remove cooled fudge. 

 

Old Fashioned Cooked Fudge 

 

3/4 cup Dutched cocoa [1]

3 cups extra-fine granulated sugar

1/8 teaspoon sea salt

2 cups whole milk

7 tablespoons unsalted butter

1 1/2 teaspoons pure vanilla extract

 

In a large stockpot combine dry ingredients together. Place pot on stove on medium heat and add milk to dry ingredients and whisk until it boils and all ingredients are thoroughly blended. Reduce heat to medium-low and boil without stirring until it reaches soft ball stage (237 degrees) While mixture is boiling, butter a piece of wax paper and place it butter side up in an 8x8 baking dish. Remove pot from heat and add the remaining butter and the vanilla. Whisk until butter is incorporated in fudge. Allow to cool to 180 degrees. Then add 3/4 cup to 1 cup of confectioner's sugar and beat with a mixer on medium speed until fudge begins setting up. Quickly pour fudge into prepared pan and allow to cool. Once fudge is completely cooled (you can place in the refrigerator to speed this up), lift fudge out of pan using the wax paper. Cut into 1 inch piece and store in an airtight container in the refrigerator. 

 

4 Ingredient Easy Fudge

 

1 can sweetened condensed milk

12 ounces semi-sweet chocolate chips

1 1/2 cups pecan chips

1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract

 

Butter a piece of waxed paper and place in an 8x8 pan (butter side up). Place sweetened condensed milk and chocolate chips in a small pot and heat over low heat until chips are melted and smooth, stirring constantly. Remove from heat and stir in the vanilla and nuts. Spread evenly in pan and allow to cool completely. Lift fudge out using wax paper, cut into 1 inch pieces and store in an airtight container in the refrigerator.

 

You can make spicy Mexican hot chocolate fudge by omitting the vanilla extract and pecans and adding 2 to 3 tablespoons brewed espresso (or any other strong coffee), 2 teaspoons ground cinnamon, ? teaspoon chili powder and ? teaspoon ground cayenne pepper. This is amazingly good!

 

Old Fashioned Peanut Butter Fudge

 

1 stick unsalted butter

1/2 cup whole milk

1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract

1 pound light brown sugar

3/4 cup creamy Jif peanut butter (do not use Peter Pan or Skippy they are too oily and fudge will not set up properly)

1 pound confectioner's sugar

 

Butter a piece of wax paper and place it butter side up in an 8x8 pan. Melt butter in large saucepan. Stir in brown sugar, and milk. Bring to a hard boil and stir for 2 minutes. Remove saucepan from heat and quickly stir in peanut butter and vanilla, until smooth. Add confectioner's sugar and beat using a hand mixer until smooth and creamy. Pour mixture into prepared pan. Chill until firm. Cut in 1 inch square and store in airtight container in refrigerator.

 

Creamsicle Fudge [2]

1 (12oz) bag white chocolate chips

1 (16oz) tub vanilla frosting

½ tsp orange extract

orange food coloring

Prepare a 9x9 inch baking dish by lining the inside of the dish with foil or parchment. Set aside.

 

Place white chocolate chips in a large microwave safe bowl and heat in 30 second bursts. Stir in between each burst. When chips are almost fully melted and smooth add in the entire tub of frosting for the last 15 seconds. Stir well to combine.

 

Remove about ½ of the mixture and add orange extract and a couple drops of food coloring. Stir well to combine. Add colored mixture back in with the non colored mixture and stir just a little bit. You want to see the swirl of the orange and cream, so do not mix all the way. Pour into prepared pan and place in refrigerator to firm up for several hours. Remove from refrigerator and cut into 16 bite sized pieces to serve.

 

I have also made the following recipes: 

 

Red Velvet Fudge. Simply amazing! Recipe here:

http://thecafesucrefarine.com/2014/02/winter-white-red-velvet-fudge/

 

Gingerbread Fudge. Favorite at Christmastime. Recipe here:

http://www.sweet2eatbaking.com/gingerbread-fudge/

 

References

1. http://www.seriouseats.com/2014/08/difference-dutch-process-natural-cocoa-powder-substitute.html

 2. http://realhousemoms.com/orange-creamsicle-fudge/

answered Aug 6, 2015 by LisaH (33,300 points)
selected Aug 10, 2015 by JLettermanMB
I just got a chance to look over your answer. Wow, thanks so much, and it helps knowing that you are familiar with the Fudgery! :)
I really suggest you make the old fashioned cooked fudge. It is our most requested one. Seriously, people have asked to pay me to make them a batch :)
Loved the Old Fashioned recipe! Just a word if there is anyone that is high altitude. Water bills at a lower temperature the higher you go. So, take off about 2 degrees for every 1000 feet above sea level.
+5 votes

I love fudge - probably a little too much. My sister's mother-in-law always cooks up a big batch and gives it out as Christmas presents at the holidays. It is one of the traditions that I look forward to the most! There are a lot of recipes out there, so I tried to choose a few that looked good or had special ingredients. In no particular order, they are:
 

1. Carnation Famous Fudge (https://www.verybestbaking.com/recipes/18456/carnation-famous-fudge/) 

 

This recipe includes mini marshmallows!

 

2. Cranberry Fudge (http://www.tasteofhome.com/recipes/cranberry-fudge)

 

As the name implies, there are cranberries in this delectable treat. 

 

3. Hershey's Old-Fashioned Rich Cocoa Fudge  (http://www.food.com/recipe/hersheys-old-fashioned-rich-cocoa-fudge-4573)

 

There's nothing super special about this recipe, other than that it has excellent reviews and looks delicious.

 

answered Aug 6, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...