• Register

If you could travel anywhere in the world, where would you go?

+4 votes
504 views
and why? I'm interested in seeing what different travel destinations people choose all over the world and why.
asked Aug 5, 2015 in Travel and Leisure by JLettermanMB (43,320 points)
Share This Q&A

11 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

That's a tough call! There are so many different places I would love to see.

 

I've always wanted to check out Machu Picchu in Peru. From the time I was a kid I remember seeing photos of it and thinking it was one of the most beautiful places I had ever seen. I can't decide if I would hike up there (a strenuous trip that takes about 3-4 days of intense hiking) or if I would take the train (3-5 hours without all the muscle strain and heavy breathing!). [1] Either way, I think it would be amazing to see in person.

 

 

I've also always wanted to visit Greece. It seems like there is so much to do and see there. Visiting ancient ruins and taking in all of the history would be fascinating. In the coastal areas, the water is such a gorgeous shade of blue, and the hillsides dotted with buildings that are either brightly colored or all white are absolutely breathtaking.

 

Photo by Adam Rifkin

 

Several more that are super high on my list are the pyramids in Egypt, Petra in Jordan, Pompeii and the Great Wall of China. Man, am I ever going to be jet lagged by the time I'm done! :) 

 

References: 

 

1. http://www.travelandleisure.com/articles/how-to-travel-to-machu-picchu

answered Aug 6, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
selected Aug 7, 2015 by JLettermanMB
+5 votes

There are so many places that I would like to visit. London, Maui, Rio de Janeiro and the U.S. Virgin Islands are all on my list. However, if I had to choose one travel destination, I would go with Bora Bora. It has beaches, volcanoes, a jungle, and while it is not very large, it sounds like the perfect tropical paradise. However, it is incredibly expensive, so Bora Bora will probably always be just a dream.

 

 

My second choice is a little more attainable. I have a fascination with the Grand Canyon and would love to head west to see it one day.

 

References:

 

http://travel.usnews.com/Rankings/Worlds_Best_Vacations/

 

http://www.thetravelerszone.com/travel-information/25-wonderful-places-to-visit-in-your-lifetime/

answered Aug 6, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+4 votes

I would say Ireland. I have heard so many great things about it and I would love to see for myself. They have amazing castles and beautiful countrysides. Pictures can't do it justice. You can also tour the Guinness storehouse which is a big favorite of those who love the beer. I have also heard that the people there are some of the friendliest in the world. You could plan to spend a week there and still not see everything. If you go, do not forget your camera. There is just too much to take pictures of.  

Ireland

[1] http://www.readersdigest.ca/travel/world/10-magical-reasons-visit-ireland/#x4H0mJMD254q64HZ.97

[2] http://www.tourismirelandinfo.com/home/WhyIreland.html

answered Aug 6, 2015 by julieprovost (4,500 points)
+3 votes

I think I would want to travel to the Vatican. I know that it is a cliche and full of mainly priest, but I am married so that would not even phase me about not seeing the guys working out at the beach. So I could easily do the Vatican and get to see Saint Peter's tomb and other areas of religious significance. 

Saint Peters Square

 

Something else that would be interesting to see is all the historical information and even see the popes garden. 

 

Vatican Museums

 

Either way just the religious significance of the area would be stunning for someone like me.

answered Aug 6, 2015 by Isabellas2007 (300 points)
+4 votes

It's really hard to choose one place to visit in the world as it's such an amazing place! If I could only pick one place, though, it would probably be anywhere warm with a nice beach. Hawaii comes to mind, but I wouldn't mind visiting one of the islands near Florida, Cancun, or another tropical destination.

If you like exotic beaches, check out this list.

Here is another great list of beaches.

Resources:
http://www.coastalliving.com/travel/top-10/top-10-exotic-beach-destinations
http://www.businessinsider.com/best-beaches-for-winter-break-2013-1?op=1

answered Aug 6, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)
+5 votes

I would figure out how to get on a Virgin Galactic flight once I had more money than I knew what to do with. I really am curious what space looks like a little closer than the ground or from a regular plane.[1]

 

Space Flight

 

References -

1 - http://www.virgingalactic.com/human-spaceflight/fly-with-us/

answered Aug 6, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
Why does this not surprise me? :) Spaceman, indeed
+1 vote

The place I would most like to visit is Ireland. Not only do both my hubby and me have roots from there, but it is breathtakingly beautiful. I so want to go sit on the Cliffs of Moher and experience the beauty God has created in this magical place. Can you imagine sitting there and pondering life? I want to take my art supplies and sit for hours to capture the beauty. I am sure that trying to capture your feelings of this place could produce an awe-inspiring devotional guide!

 

answered Aug 7, 2015 by LisaH (33,300 points)
0 votes

Falkland Islands

 

Don't ask me why. Maybe it was because it was my first memory of hearing of the concept of 'war' in 1982. I was just about 4 years old and I think I remember my parents explain to me what war is.

 

In the following years I've had a near obsession with these far-away islands and studied maps, books and all sorts of literature about it. When we got our first internet access my first search was 'Falkland War'.

 

 

Maybe it's their inaccessibility, maybe their barren lands, their tumultuous history, maybe the penguins or the sheep and kelp -- but there is something about these windswept islands that just hold a fascination for me. For someone from the hot Caribbean even more so.

 

One day I'll make it.

answered Dec 26, 2015 by AlecCorday (5,810 points)
0 votes

There are so many wonderful places on Earth that picking one is difficult. For me, I would have to say London, England. Something about all of the history there makes it so fascinating, as I am a history buff. I would love to visit all of the historical palaces, gardens, and museums. [1]

 

 

My second choice would be what many others gave said--Ireland. It seems like such a magical place, with all of its tales and myths. The scenery is gorgeous and no matter where you go on the Emerald Island, you are always near the sea. [2]

 

Sources:

1. http://www.visitlondon.com/things-to-do/sightseeing/london-attraction/top-ten-attractions

2. http://www.ireland.com/en-us/about-ireland/travelling-within-ireland/

answered Dec 26, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
0 votes

I have always wanted to visit Scandinavia. My family came over from Sweden in the 19th century, and I think it would be really neat to visit that part of the world and see where they lived. I also find the culture of the region to be very fascinating, since there are all sorts of great writers, artists, and musicians from Scandinavia.

 

In addition, the landscape is very beautiful at all times of year:

 

 

The cuisine of this part of the world also interests me. My wife and I love to watch a cooking show on PBS called "New Scandinavian Cooking" that explores the culinary traditions of this area.

 

https://sweden.se/

http://www.newscancook.com/

answered Dec 27, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...