• Register

What are some seated exercises?

+3 votes
100 views
asked Aug 6, 2015 in Health and Fitness by AndreaM (20,510 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

There are many exercises you can do while seated.

Here are some great seated exercises depending on what area of your body you want to focus on.
Shape Magazine also shares some great options for seated exercise.

Check out this video for a 10 minute seated workout:


References:
http://www.shape.com/fitness/workouts/6-seated-moves-work-your-whole-body
http://exercise.about.com/cs/exerciseworkouts/l/blobeseexercise.htm

answered Aug 6, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)
selected Aug 11, 2015 by AndreaM
+2 votes

There are several exercises you can do while sitting down. I sit at the computer desk a lot, so I've purchase a foot peddler. You can use it while you are sitting down in a chair, whether you're watching television or on your computer trying to get some work done. It's a great way to tone your legs while you're sitting, especially if you do not have a lot of extra time to exercise.

 

You can also do a few different movements while sitting on a chair. Sit down, spread your legs as far apart as possible, and bend down towards the floor while remaining seated. Hold the position for several seconds, roll your body back up and then repeat the steps. You can even do leg lifts and modified squats while seated on a chair, so there are options!

 

References:

 

http://www.shape.com/fitness/workouts/6-seated-moves-work-your-whole-body

 

http://www.mtsmedicalsupply.com/Exercise-Peddler/700/10270KDRSV-1/?affid=7&gclid=CjwKEAjwi4yuBRDX_vq07YyF7l8SJAAhm0rp4TeqyHJ6H6VWBm_d78iOSeqwMmorscl134dWvNKs8RoCjXjw_wcB

answered Aug 6, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...