• Register

How can I fall asleep quicker?

+6 votes
79 views
I have such a hard time falling asleep. I do not eat or drink anything for at least 5 hours before bed. What can I do to help myself fall asleep quicker?
asked Aug 6, 2015 in Health and Fitness by erod429 (53,480 points)
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

What I like to do is just try to develop a sense of something I'm familiar with as I try to sleep. For instance, if I know a song really well, I can try to think about how each instrument plays in detail. It sometimes helps to just focus your thoughts on one thing instead of the worries of the day if that's the issue.

 

A white noise machine is great, I have 2 fans and a machine outside of my door. I used to just sleep with documentaries playing so I could focus on that, but it could be distracting a lot of the time if I started to be interested in what was talked about.

 

There is a white noise machine on Amazon I'd recommend, it's small and has many settings[1]. I like to use the lowest version of their fan sound. As a bonus, any kids outside of the door can't hear the adults talking or doing anything else! Not to mention, you don't have to hear barking dogs, cats being cats, or whatever may be going on in your home that can wait. You can still hear knocks on the room door, but if you put it in your room then you won't hear much at all if that's the goal,
 

References:

1 - http://amzn.com/B00JU8P8VY

answered Aug 6, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
selected Aug 6, 2015 by erod429
+6 votes
You can try relaxing in a warm bath about a couple hours before bedtime. Your body warms up in the bath. When you come out, your body cools quickly and relaxes. If you raise the temperature just a degree or two higher, you may be able to get into deeper sleep.



Do you watch TV or use a tablet or phone before going to bed? If so, you may want to turn that off because the light on the screen stimulates your brain. You want your brain to relax. Reading a book will be a better choice.

If you like the smell of lavender, you can put a lavendar sache next to your pillow. The aroma from the lavendar has properties that can relaxe you.

http://www.health.com/health/gallery/0,,20462696,00.html

http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/adult-health/in-depth/sleep/art-20048379
answered Aug 6, 2015 by turker88 (23,620 points)
0 votes
You need to get in sync with your body's natural sleep-wake cycle if you want to sleep better at night. Here are some important tips to sleep better every night.

1/ Go to bed at the same time every night. Choose a time when you are usually tired. This is the best time to go to bed. Wake up at the same time each day. If you get a good night's sleep, you should wake up naturally without an alarm.

2/ The temperature in your bedroom will affect the quality of your sleep. Most people prefer a slightly cool room at 18C and good ventilation. Make sure you keep the noise down within your room.

3/ Take a warm bath a couple of hours you go to bed. It will help you sleep better at night.

References

http://www.helpguide.org/articles/sleep/how-to-sleep-better.htm

http://www.webmd.com/sleep-disorders/features/sleep-hygiene

 
answered Sep 14, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...