• Register

Can you lose a lot of weight by walking?

+8 votes
579 views
Can you really lose a lot of weight by just walking? How often do you have to do it?
asked Aug 6, 2015 in Health and Fitness by julieprovost (4,500 points)
Share This Q&A

5 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, and there are other benefits as well. There are different ways that you can walk and incorporate it into your health plan. [1] For instance, the heel to toe method focuses on toning your tush while the balance walk works on your abs and hips. This site has several other options that you can do as well.

Breaking it up with interval training can boost your calorie burning efforts. [2] If you want to get the most from it, a faster pace will burn more calories than a slower one, and you can tighten your abs to help tone them. Consider using small ankle or wrist weights to burn a few more calories per session.

You will need to reduce your calorie consumption in order to lose any significant amount of weight though.

If you decide to walk regularly, make sure that you have the right shoes and always take water along with you. When in parks or other public places, avoid listening to music or keep the volume low enough that you maintain awareness of your surroundings.

weight loss

[1] http://www.fitnessmagazine.com/workout/cardio/walking/lose-weight-walking/

[2] http://www.health.com/health/article/0,,20680533,00.html

answered Aug 6, 2015 by Monica H. (12,270 points)
selected Aug 13, 2015 by julieprovost
You can also increase your weight loss efforts by combining walking with short bursts of sprinting. This increases metabolism and builds muscles. Another thing to increase muscle mass is to walk backwards. Walking backwards exercises a different set of muscles. Building muscle increases metabolism, which helps with weight loss. It's a win-win exercise!
What a great suggestion! I had never considered the potential physical benefits from walking backwards! I wonder if I could do that on a treadmill...
You might be able to lose weight that way, depending on the duration and intensity of your walking and what your diet's like. But eating fewer calories through dietary changes seems to promote weight loss more effectively than does physical activity.

That's not to say physical activity, such as walking, isn't important for weight control — it is. If you add 30 minutes of brisk walking to your daily routine, you could burn about 150 more calories a day. To lose a pound a week, you generally need to eliminate 500 calories a day.

Of course, the more you walk and the quicker your pace, the more calories you'll burn. To reap the most health benefits from exercise, your exercise intensity must generally be at a moderate or vigorous level. For weight loss, the more intense your exercise, or the longer you exercise, the more calories you burn.
“I couldn’t jog. I would get out of breath just walking 8km/hr. Now I can do 12km/hr. Maybe this wasn’t the optimum way to work out, but it was the best way for me to get better and feel better about myself,” he said.
“I just found something that I enjoyed doing and that worked for me. When people say, ‘I love working out’, I always thought that was such a crazy ridiculous thing to say, because I couldn’t imagine thinking like that.
“What works for some won’t work for others. The big mistake people make is assuming that there is one right way for everyone to lose weight. It varies from person to person.”
Alasdair said his self-esteem started to improve after losing 9kg.

“If you’re overweight or trying to lose weight, I think it’s really important to realize you don’t need to lose all of it immediately to feel better about yourself.
“Around the 27kg mark, that was when a lot of the very tightly held self-loathing just started to unravel. When you’ve had low self-esteem for such a long time, you don’t necessarily feel like you’re getting a lot of traction in your life.
“I didn’t lose 100 pounds because I have amazing willpower. There are 26 years of evidence to show that I have very mediocre willpower. I just found a routine that I actually enjoyed and stuck with it.”

<a href="http://bloggytalky.com/">Bloggytalky </a>
<a href="http://gizmostimes.com/">Gizmostimes </a>
+8 votes

You can lose weight by walking regularly, as you would with any other form of exercise, but it won't be quick.. In order to lose weight, you need to burn off more calories through exercising and body system maintenance than you take in by eating. According to the Mayo Clinic, walking at a brisk pace for 30 minutes burns about 150 calories. A pound of body fat is 3600 calories. 

 

If you are eating approximately enough calories to meet your basal metabolic rate (which you can calculate using this calculator), and walking 30 minutes every day, this means you lose a pound about once a month. If you want to lose weight faster, you will need to decrease the amount of calories you take in from food, as well as getting other forms of exercise in addition to walking.

answered Aug 6, 2015 by dunkelweizen (7,040 points)
+8 votes

Absolutely. I lost a lot of my baby weight by walking.

 

In fact, you can burn more than 400 calories in one hour while walking around outside. If you have the extra time each day, consider going for a two hour walk in the morning or at night. The time passes by fast when you are listening to some music in your headphones or chatting with a friend/family member who has decided to walk with you.

 

References:

 

http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/weight-loss/in-depth/exercise/art-20050999

 

http://www.cosmopolitan.com/health-fitness/advice/a29580/workouts-that-burn-more-calories-than-jogging/

answered Aug 6, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
0 votes
Sure, you can lose weight by walking on a regular basis. If you are able to add 30 minutes of brisk walking to your daily routine, you are able to lose at least 150-calories per day. If you plant to lose one pound per week, you should eliminate 500 calories a day. Increase the duration of your brisk walking and you can definitely lose a fair amount of weight within a short period of time.

References:

http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/weight-loss/expert-answers/walking/faq-20058345

http://www.fitday.com/fitness-articles/fitness/weight-loss/understanding-weight-loss-how-to-lose-20-pounds-by-walking.html

answered Sep 13, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)
0 votes

Walking is a great form of exercise. If you are interested in losing weight, it is quite possible to shed a pound per week, simply by increasing the number of steps you take in a day [1]. To get started, wear a pedometer for a week. Determine the average number of steps you take in a day. Set a goal to increase this number; for example, if you want to burn an extra 300 calories per day, you would need to walk about three extra miles.

 

If you are just starting out, try to do this three times per week [2]. Over time, increase how often you are taking the extra steps. If you find it difficult to increase your numbers, make time to take a walk each evening or spend a few minutes doing so after lunch. Every little bit you do will add up.

 

 

[1] http://www.healthyandnaturalworld.com/how-much-walking-you-need-to-lose-weight/

 

[2] http://www.fitday.com/fitness-articles/fitness/weight-loss/understanding-weight-loss-how-to-lose-20-pounds-by-walking.html

 

Infographic: http://goodrelaxation.com/2012/05/the-benefits-of-walking-infographic/

answered Sep 13, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
Besides walking, having a good diet is a very important fact to lose weight, here are some tips to help you lose weight by eating. I tried and succeed http://vkool.com/how-to-eat-healthy-on-vacation/

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...