• Register

What are some tips for getting rid of fruit flies?

+2 votes
144 views
asked Jul 27, 2015 in Home Improvement by HollyC (16,400 points)
edited Aug 23, 2015 by Alexis Arden
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

 

Any flying pest is difficult to control. That said, there are a few things you can do about fruit flies.

 

1. Set out a trap. Pour a little vinegar in a cup. Put a lid on the cup with a few holes. You want the flies to be able to get in but have difficulty getting back out. The flies will be attracted to the sweetness of the vinegar and you should see a substantial drop in numbers.

 

2. Put all fruits and vegetables in the refrigerator until you have the situation under control.

 

3. Do you have a recycling bin? Take the trash outside and then clean out the bin thoroughly. You do not want to leave any traces of food or drink for the fruit flies to find.

 

4. Clean and put away dirty dishes immediately.

 

5. Make sure your kitchen is as clean as possible.

 

References: 

 

http://www.thekitchn.com/the-ultimate-guide-to-getting-rid-of-fruit-flies-tips-from-the-kitchn-207768

 

http://www.realsimple.com/food-recipes/shopping-storing/how-to-get-rid-fruit-flies

 

http://insects.about.com/od/insectssociety/a/10-Tips-For-Getting-Rid-Of-Fruit-Flies.htm

answered Aug 23, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
selected Aug 24, 2015 by HollyC
+4 votes
Not long ago, I was watching a television show in which a person had purchased a 'fruit fly trap.' They used it overnight to document whether or not it worked. It didn't even trap one fruit fly. Then, the person used a natural remedy, white vinegar, and overnight, the cup of vinegar trapped many fruit flies. Other home remedies that you should consider include apple cider vinegar and red wine. You can also make a solution out of milk, sugar and pepper. I included a link from Good Housekeeping that details a few more home remedies, as well as a more in-depth explanation of the ones mentioned.


http://www.goodhousekeeping.com/home/cleaning/tips/a25042/how-to-kill-fruit-flies/
answered Jul 27, 2015 by JLettermanMB (43,340 points)
edited Jul 28, 2015 by JLettermanMB
I do have some apple cider vinegar on hand, so I'll be trying this tonight!
+1 vote

If you have fruit flies inside your home, a great tip is to make sure you are only storing fresh fruit. Fruit flies feed on the fungus that results from rottening fruit. [1] Leaving fruit out to ripen, which is really just the beginning of the rotting process, results in the production of ethylene gas, which fruit flies adore.  If you must leave fruit out to ripen, make sure it doesn't over-ripen by checking it every day.

 

If you're fighting to keep fruit flies from invading your garden waste recycling bin, there are some steps you can take to make it uninviting to these pests. If you can't wait until recycling pickup day to place food scraps inside the bin, make sure you bury them well. Place a layer of grass and leaves or shredded paper over the scraps; fruit flies do not burrow though things in order to lay eggs. [2]  Also make sure the lid is tightly secured and that there are no unplugged holes in the bin. 

 

1. http://www.epicurious.com/expert-advice/how-to-get-rid-of-fruit-flies-article

 

2. http://confessionsofacomposter.blogspot.com/2011/07/heres-quick-way-to-get-rid-of-fruit.html

answered Aug 23, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...