• Register

What does rat race mean?

+6 votes
131 views
asked Aug 8, 2015 in Reference and Education by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

"Rat race" refers to a pursuit that is purposeless, endless or ends in self defeat. [1] The term evokes images of lab rats on exercise wheels, racing furiously but going nowhere, or of rodents in mazes trying to find their freedom to no avail. 

 

Rat race is commonly used to refer to those stuck in dead-end jobs, unable to dig their way out of exhausting financial circumstances [2] and having to compete with countless others for low pay.

 

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rat_race

 

2. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=rat%20race

answered Aug 8, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
selected Aug 12, 2015 by zuulspaceman
0 votes
Rat race refers to the fierce competition in order to maintain one's position in his/her job or social life. In fact, it is an endless or pointless pursuit that will take the particular person nowhere.

References

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/rat+race

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rat_race
answered Sep 14, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...