• Register

What is the book Slice Harvester about?

+4 votes
237 views
I'm wondering what Slice Harvester: A Memoir in Pizza by Colin Atrophy Hagendorf  is about. It comes out in a few days, and I want to see if it's worth my time to look further into.
asked Aug 8, 2015 in Book Reviews by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Slice Harvester is a book about pizza - and much more. It follows the journey of Colin Hagendorf, who makes it his mission to taste and review every kind of pizza in Manhattan [1]. However, along the way, he also stops drinking, gets into a relationship, and starts to make and set daily goals for his life.

 

 

The book is entertaining and covers a variety of topics, including punk rock [2]

 

[1] http://www.amazon.com/Slice-Harvester-A-Memoir-Pizza/dp/1476705887

 

[2] http://www.publishersweekly.com/9781476705880

answered Aug 9, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
selected Aug 12, 2015 by zuulspaceman
+1 vote

Slice Harvester is a book based on a blog by Colin Hagendorf. Colin created his blog as a way to chronicle both the events of his life and his quest to review every slice of cheese pizza in the Manhattan neighborhood of New York City. He ends up using this goal to help rebuild the more normal parts of his life. His blog posts combine stories from his life that happen at the same time he is reviewing pizza slices. These posts are then used as chapters for his book. 

References:

http://www.amazon.com/Slice-Harvester-A-Memoir-Pizza/dp/1476705887

answered Aug 9, 2015 by dunkelweizen (7,040 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...