• Register

Is a Swiffer more effective?

+4 votes
101 views
I hear so many say how much they love the Swiffer. Personally, I have never used one, as I think the traditional method of sweeping and mopping are more effective. What is the truth about these "quick mops"?
asked Aug 9, 2015 in Shopping and Product Reviews by erod429 (53,480 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

It all depends on who you ask, but in January of 2015, Proctor & Gamble stopped advertising that its product was up to three times more effective than a traditional broom; this reversal was due to a complaint filed by the Libman Broom Company, which accused P & G of making untrue claims not supported by any real-world testing. [1] 

 

At least one blogger agrees. In 2012, Laurel A. Rockefeller reported that the Swiffer was great at picking up dust, but that was all. [2] The kitchen tool she'd been hoping would make everyday life easier failed to pick up extraneous bird food off her floor; it just pushed the bits around instead.

 

1. http://www.bizjournals.com/cincinnati/news/2015/01/14/heres-why-p-g-is-backing-off-ad-claims-for-swiffer.html

 

2. http://www.blogher.com/review-swiffer-sweeper-hype-not-clean

answered Aug 9, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
selected Aug 10, 2015 by erod429
+3 votes
While studies are still up in the air. Several have shown that Swiffer is at least slightly better at getting dust and other particles up, but that it will not replace traditional mopping. Instead, many people have suggested using swiffer to clean before you use your actual mop and to increase the time between mopping.


There are many different guides to increase the effectiveness of the Swiffer and make it so that it works better in your life.


This video shows a woman testing out the effectiveness herself:


Reference 1 With Guide : http://www.squawkfox.com/2009/07/23/swiffer-allergies-dust-cleaning/


Reference 2: http://www.dailyfinance.com/2011/05/10/savings-experiment-how-do-quick-mops-stack-up-savings-wise/
answered Aug 9, 2015 by jesheckah (20,300 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...