• Register

What can be used to grow hair naturally?

+3 votes
773 views
I am speaking as someone who has had hair loss. Is there anything that will work?
asked Aug 10, 2015 in Beauty and Style by anonymous
Share This Q&A

5 Answers

+3 votes

There are a number of ways to get hair to grow naturally:

-  Put egg whites in your hair. Believe it or not, they have healing properties that fixed damage hair and get it to grow. Simply open a couple of eggs, take out the yolk, mix in a bowl and apply generously throughout your hair. [1]

-  Use apple cider vinegar on your hair. This stimulates the follicles and encourages hair growth. For this method, add a little of the vinegar to water and apply to your hair after you have washed it with shampoo. [2]

-  Many oils promote hair growth. You can gently rub olive oil, coconut oil, or almond oil into your scalp in circular motions. Wrap your hair up with a towel for a few hours, then rinse the oil out before shampooing and conditioning. [2]

Sources:

1. http://hair.allwomenstalk.com/natural-remedies-to-make-your-hair-grow-faster

2. http://www.rapidhomeremedies.com/6-top-remedies-for-hair-growth.html

answered Aug 10, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
+3 votes

There are several natural methods to encourage hair growth. Here are some steps that have helped others to grow their hair naturally:

 

  • Use essential oils. Rubbing these into your scalp can help to stimulate hair growth. There are some suggestions of a few oils to try listed in the infographic below.
  • Use collagen or gelatin. Consuming these nutrients can help provide the protein necessary for hair growth.
  • Scalp massage. Every time you wash your hair, take a minute or two to gently massage your scalp. This stimulates blood flow and provides oxygen to the hair follicles.
  • Apple cider vinegar. Use this mixed with water as a hair rinse. The cider vinegar helps to remove environmental contaminants from your hair.

 

 

References:

1. 7 Ways to Naturally Grow Your Hair

2. 5 Ways to Increase Hair Growth Naturally

answered Aug 10, 2015 by AndreaM (20,510 points)
+3 votes

If you would like your hair to grow back fast, there are a few things you can do.

 

1. Hot oil treatments on your hair. Instead of purchasing hot oil products from the store, I use coconut oil. I heat it up for a about 15 seconds and make sure it's not too hot before putting it on hair that I have just shampooed. I'll leave it on for 30 minutes and then rinse it off with cool water and it leaves my hair feeling healthy. I've noticed fewer hairs falling out of my head when I use the treatment on a weekly basis.

 

2. Avoid using too many styling product. If you use a lot of gel and hairspray, those products could end up causing your hair to fall out.

 

3. Take your vitamins. You can take just about any kind, but prenatal vitamins are really great for hair and nail growth.

 

4. Talk to your physician. If your hair is falling out a lot, it could be a sign of a medical illness. Talk to your doctor about it to see if there is an underlying health issue causing this problem for you.

 

References:

 

http://www.naturalhairrules.com/grow-long-natural-hair/

 

http://hair.allwomenstalk.com/natural-remedies-to-make-your-hair-grow-faster

answered Aug 10, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
+1 vote
Hair loss is very common these days. There are so many natural hair loss treatments that are effective in re-growing your hair. Here are some of the most effective natural hair treatment methods.

1/ Massage the hair with warm olive oil and leave it for 45-50 minutes before rinsing it off. Wash the hair using a mild shampoo. You can even leave the oil on your hair overnight and wash it the next morning. It is a good treatment to increase the volume of your hair.

2/ Avocado is another effective natural treatment for hair loss. Use one mashed avocado, one mashed banana and one tablespoon of olive oil to make mixture. Apply the mixture on your hair and leave it for 30-minutes before rinsing it off.

3/ Fenugreek seeds are a great treatment to prevent hair loss. Soak two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in water for 10-hours. Grind the seeds and make a paste from it. Mix two teaspoons of coconut milk to this. Apply the paste on your hair, leave it for 30-minutes before rinsing it off.

References:

[1] http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/28-powerful-home-remedies-for-hair-growth/
[2]  http://hair.allwomenstalk.com/natural-remedies-to-make-your-hair-grow-faster


answered Aug 10, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)
+1 vote

Balding, due to hair loss or alopecia are very common - not only in men, but in women as well. While there are numerous products that 'promise' hair growth, the risks are too high and some might just damage your hair and cause more problems. Instead, doing it the natural way is the most ideal way to deal with it. Here are some ways on how to grow back your hair naturally due to hair loss:

 

Onion Juice [1]

 

No need to make use of harsh chemicals just to promote natural hair growth. Extract juice from onion, and apply thoroughly on scalp. The only disadvantage here is that onion has a pungent smell - but if in return your hair will undergo hair growth, I don't see why not use it?

 

Eat Foods Rich In Vitamin A

 

Vitamin A is responsible for creating a shiny, vibrant-looking hair. [2] It works with the fat synthesis that works through our hair follicles, spurting hair growth.

 

Honey Hair Tonic

 

You can make your own hair growth tonic, and it's not difficult to make 

 

* 1 tablespoon honey

* 1 tablespoon dried sage

* 1/2 tablespoon coconut oil

* 10 tablespoons water

 

Just combine the ingredients, and massage onto scalp for about 3 minutes. Leave on your head for half an hour, rinse and repeat every week. [3]

 

[1] http://www.myhealthtips.in/2014/08/how-onion-helps-in-hair-growth.html

 

[2] http://www.naturalnews.com/028251_hair_loss_balding.html

 

[3] http://honeyfanatic.com/899/hair-grow-faster-naturally/

answered Aug 11, 2015 by mrsaustria (13,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...