• Register

What are some US cities that are known for having the lowest property taxes?

+1 vote
425 views
asked Jul 27, 2015 in Real Estate by JLettermanMB (43,320 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

In 2014, the Lincoln Institute did a study that compared property tax rates between all 50 states. [1] The study looked at data from each state's largest city, one rural area as well as the District of Columbia. According to their findings, the following cities had the lowest average property taxes for houses in the $150,000 range:

 

Lowest Property Tax For Houses Valued At $150,000

 

CityTax
Denver, CO$994
Birmingham, AL$990
Washington, DC$650
Honolulu, HI$242
Boston, MA$175

That picture changes slightly when you increase the value of the home. Here is a look at what the taxes look like for homes that are valued at $300,000

 

Lowest Property Tax For Houses Valued At $300,000

 

CityTax
Cheyenne, WY$2,005
Denver, CO$1,988
Washington, DC$1,897
Boston, MA$1,746
Honolulu, HI$765

While these tables can be helpful in terms of comparing rates between urban cities, it doesn't provide much information on less developed areas. Fortunately, however, another study done in 2012 by Zillow looked at properties throughout the entire U.S. to determine which counties paid the lowest property tax. [2] The data was gathered from any areas where Zillow had information on at least 30 properties. This chart outlines their results:

 

 

Again, however, those rankings change slightly when you look at the data as a percentage of home value instead:

 

Lowest Property Taxes as a Percent of Home Value

 

  1. Caroline County, VA (0.17%)
  2. Catahoula County, LA and Randolph, AR (0.2%)
  3. Iberville County, LA and Cumberland County, TN (0.21%)
  4. Butler County, PA and Maui County, HI (0.22%)
  5. Elmore County, AL and De Soto County, LA (0.23%)

 

References: 

1. http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/lincoln-institute-study-compares-property-tax-in-50-states-300088770.html

2. http://www.zillow.com/blog/highest-and-lowest-property-taxes-149303/

answered Aug 3, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
selected Aug 3, 2015 by JLettermanMB
+2 votes

The two states known for having the lowest property taxes are Hawaii with an average of just $482 and Alabama which has an average of $752. These two states are followed by Louisiana, Delaware, and South Carolina.

However, Hawaii has a high cost of living, and Alabama has other taxes such as vehicle tax which make living there slightly more expensive than other states.

Source 1: http://www.marketwatch.com/story/states-where-youll-pay-the-lowest-property-and-vehicle-taxes-2015-04-09

Source 2: http://wallethub.com/edu/states-with-the-highest-and-lowest-property-taxes/11585/

answered Jul 28, 2015 by jesheckah (20,300 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...