• Register

How can I learn another language for free?

+2 votes
95 views
asked Aug 10, 2015 in Reference and Education by erod429 (53,480 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

There are numerous ways you can learn a language for free. Scientists have discovered that those who speak more than one language test better and may even help slow the aging process [1] Whether you want basic knowledge of a language or want to speak a language fluently, you can do so for free using the resources listed below. 

 

1. Use Your Tv to Learn a Language- Watching films and television shows from other countries can help you learn a new language. Simply turn on subtitles in your language to help you understand what they are saying. This can really help you learn to pronounce words properly. Also, if a film or show in your own language offers subtitles in a different language, it can help you learn to read, write and understand another language.

 

2. Spend Time with Someone Who Speaks the Language- Finding someone who speaks a foreign language is a great way to learn a new language. While you are learning their language, you can help them better learn your language, which is beneficial to both of you.

 

3. Learn from Your iPod- There are many high-quality language-learning podcasts. Download some of these podcasts to help you learn how to communicate in a foreign language. Here are two podcasts that can help you learn a foreign language:

  • Coffee Break- This podcast helps you learn the proper grammar for a variety of languages, including French, Italian, German and Spanish. The service offered by http://radiolingua.com/ offers audio lessons, video lessons and lesson notes to help you understand the language you are learning.
 
  • Notes in Spanish- This service offers Spanish conversations and worksheets to help you. Unlike the Coffee Break series, this series uses day to day conversations. Rather than focusing on grammar, you will learn to speak just like the natives at http://www.notesinspanish.com/.

 

4. Volunteer to Learn a New Language- Visit your local community center to learn how to speak a language while helping people in your area. Whether you want to help teach English to someone or help someone new to the area find appropriate housing while learning to speak a foreign language, your community center can help you make contact. If there are no local programs available at your community center, check out  VolunteerMatch.org or idealist.org to find ways to connect with others who speak a foreign language.

 

5. Learn from Online Newspapers- Believe it or not, there are many free newspapers that can help you understand a language. To really amp up your study time, have a dictionary handy. When you come across a word you don't know, you can look it up. Finally, reading a newspaper from another country will help you understand the cultures of different countries.

 

6. Online Foreign Language Courses- There are many free courses to help you learn a foreign language. [2] There are a variety of techniques that can be used to learn a new language, including e-books, websites and online communities. The website, http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/, lists numerous websites to help you learn a foreign language. Another website, http://livemocha.com/,  offers a variety of activities from around the world to help you learn a foreign language.

 

In addition to the suggestions listed above, you can find a variety of foreign language materials to help you understand a new language. Check out these sites for more information:

  • Memrise- uses flashcards to help you learn a new language
  • Busuu- allows you to network with native speakers
  • Livemocha- offers virtual classrooms and private tutors
  • Duolingo- offers structured lessons concentrating on grammar
  • Foreign Services Institute- offers audio recordings, text files and repetition exercises

 

References

1. http://www.moneycrashers.com/learn-new-foreign-language-free/

2. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/education/educationadvice/10218763/Learn-a-language-for-free-the-five-best-websites.html

answered Aug 10, 2015 by LisaH (33,300 points)
selected Aug 11, 2015 by erod429
As you may have heard, Livemocha is no longer in business and that link no longer works.
Also, site, https://www.lingq.com/, is an web and mobile language learning tool for learning languages in context. This is a good analog of Livemocha!
+2 votes
There are many sites online that offer free language lessons. Open Culture serves as a portal for people who are interested in learning languages. They have 48 different languages available; not just the typical Spanish and French. Other languages offered include Bulgarian, Amharic, Polish, Portuguese, Turkish and Welsh. The lessons are available either on iTunes or specific websites, and they are absolutely free of charge.


Livemocha is a bit different from Open Culture, but a great resource nonetheless. They offer mini-lesson, practice conversations with native speakers, feedback, audio and video. There are 35 languages available on the site, including Greek, Lithuanian, Finnish and Farsi.


Another great option would be to check your local library to see if they have a copy of any language-based audiobooks and DVDs. The only thing that would cost is the price of a library card, which is usually no more than $1.





http://www.openculture.com/freelanguagelessons


http://livemocha.com/pages/learn-languages/
answered Aug 10, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...