• Register

Which U.S. state grows the most pumpkins?

0 votes
137 views
asked Aug 10, 2015 in Reference and Education by blueskies (57,070 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Illinois is the leading state for pumpkin production. A 90 mile radius centered from the city of Peoria circles the area accounting for roughly 9 of 10 pumpkins raised on American soil. The next five biggest state producers include California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, New York and also Michigan [1].

Nestle's Libby's brand accounts for approximately 85 percent of all processed pumpkin, also in Illinois. While hand pollination of pumpkins is possible, bees result in the healthiest pumkins on average. The USDA actually recommends pumpkin patches have one beehive per acre [2].

[1] http://www.agmrc.org/commodities__products/vegetables/pumpkins/
[2] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pumpkin#Cultivation_in_the_United_States
answered Aug 10, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)
selected Aug 12, 2015 by blueskies
0 votes

 

The U.S. state that grows the most pumpkins is Illinois. [1]

 

It is estimated that about 12,000 acres of land is used in the state for growing pumpkins. [2] About 80 to 90 percent of those pumpkins are grown within 90 miles of Peoria, Illinois. A town near Peoria called Morton has deemed itself the "Pumpkin Capital of the World."

 

Morton is also famous for being the city where Libby's, a pumpkin processing company owned by Nestlé, is located. This company is well-known for its products like canned pumpkin pie mix and regular canned pumpkin. Libby's supposedly cans about 85 percent of the world's pumpkins.

 

Over 100,000 tons of pumpkins are processed and canned a year in the city of Morton alone. [2] This city is also the location of the famous Morton Pumpkin Festival.

 

References:

 

[1] http://www.agmrc.org/commodities__products/vegetables/pumpkins/

 

[2] http://extension.illinois.edu/gardenerscorner/issue_02/fall_05_05.cfm

answered Aug 10, 2015 by deviousdesigner (36,530 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...