• Register

Where does it rain the most in the U.S.?

+2 votes
106 views
Just out of curiosity, which cities in the US receive the most annual rainfall?
asked Aug 10, 2015 in Science and Nature by blueskies (57,070 points)
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

 

While many people believe that it rains the most in Seattle, Washington, current results show that it is actually Rochester, New York, that tops the list of rainiest cities (this includes snow) [1]. The list is as follows:

 

1. Rochester, New York (167 days of rain)

 

2. Buffalo, New York (167 days of rain)

 

3. Portland, Oregan (163 days of rain)

 

4. Cleveland, Ohio (155 days of rain)

 

5. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (151 days of rain)

 

Seattle comes in at number 6.

 

According to another reference, Mobile, Alabama tops the list with 67 inches of rainfall each year [1]. The difference is probably a result of whether or not snow is included in the figures.

 

[1] http://www.currentresults.com/Weather-Extremes/US/wettest-cities.php

 

[2] http://www.bustle.com/articles/19998-these-cities-can-handle-a-little-rain-the-10-most-waterproof-towns-in-america

answered Aug 10, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
selected Aug 13, 2015 by blueskies
0 votes

Contrary to what many believe, Seattle is not the rainiest city in the country. But, Washington state is home to the rainiest city! Here are the top 10 rainiest cities, along with their average rainfall totals [1]:

1. Aberdeen, WA- 83.7 in.

2. Astoria, OR- 67.1 in.

3. Mobile, AL- 66.3 in.

4. Miami, FL- 66 in.

5. Baton Rouge, LA- 65.1 in.

6. North Bend, OR- 64.4 in.

7. Pensacola, FL- 64.3 in.

8. New Orleans, LA- 64.2 in.

9. Fort Lauderdale- 64.1 in.

10. Tallahassee, FL- 63.2 in.

 

On the contrary, the driest city in the US is Albuquerque, NM, followed by Colorado Springs, CO, and Denver CO. [2]

 

Sources:

1. http://www.cdapress.com/columns/cliff_harris/article_564aad71-5b68-53e5-8517-6291f94f5fc1.html

2. http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/scientists-pinpoint-americas-driest-cities-with-the-vicks-moisture-map-239913731.html

answered Aug 10, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
0 votes

Most people believe that Seattle, Washington is the rainiest city in the United States. And, while it is on the list, Rochester, New York has experienced a few more rainy days than Seattle.

 

In fact, there are a few other cities that have Seattle beat when it comes to rainy days, including Buffalo, Portland, Cleveland and Pittsburgh.

 

In the meantime, California seems to be one of the main states that does not experience much rainfall throughout the year. Due to a lack of rain, they may even experience a drought at times.

 

References:

 

http://www.currentresults.com/Weather-Extremes/US/calmest-cities.php

 

http://www.currentresults.com/Weather-Extremes/US/wettest-cities.php

answered Aug 10, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
0 votes


There are certain parts of the nation where it rains far more than other places. Indeed, certain parts of the nation such as California are facing a drought, but this does not mean all of America is under the same spell. So, which cities average the most rainfall?

The rainiest city in America comes in the form of Atlanta, Georgia. Over the course of the year it has 113 days of rainfall with almost 50 inches of raining falling down [1].

Austin, Texas is another city with a significant amount of rainfall throughout the year. There are 88 days of rainfall in the city, but it is the amount which puts it near the top at second place. In those 88 days, it has almost 35 inches of rainfall.
There are other cities in the list including the likes of Baltimore, Birmingham, Boston, Buffalo, and Chicago to name a few [2].

References

1. http://www.currentresults.com/Weather-Extremes/US/wettest-cities.php
2. http://www.currentresults.com/Weather/US/average-annual-precipitation-by-city.php
answered Aug 10, 2015 by kingusama92 (23,380 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...