• Register

Is there a way to browse through automotive repair manuals online for free?

+1 vote
130 views
asked Jul 27, 2015 in Repairs by AndreaM (20,510 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Finding free car repair manuals online can be a challenge. This is particularly true for newer cars since most of the manuals are not yet published online. However, if you have an older vehicle, you may have some luck at one of the following sites:

 

Autozone Free Vehicle Repair Guides

 

http://www.autozone.com/myzone/profile/membershipBenefits.jsp

 

If you sign up for a free membership at Autozone, you can access a section on their website where they offer free auto repair manuals.  There is no obligation to buy anything, and no fee to register. The only downside is that they don't have manuals for every make and model, so you may not be able to find the manual you need for your vehicle -- particularly if it was made after 2007.

 

Workshop-Manuals.com

 

http://workshop-manuals.com/

 

This site features free workshop repair manuals for a variety of different makes and models. The manuals are available directly in your web browser with no need to register or download anything. Again, however, the manuals tend to focus on older vehicles models from the 1980s to the early 2000s. If you need anything newer than that, you are pretty much out of luck. [1]

 

If all else fails, you may be able to find free repair manuals at your local library. They are usually located in the reference section. In many cases you won't be able to check them out from the library, but you can make photocopies of relevant pages. It is not a perfect solution, but it can work in a pinch. Also, you may be able to find manuals for newer vehicles by going this route.

 

References: 

 

1. http://www.autoeducation.com/free_repair_manuals.htm

answered Aug 4, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
selected Aug 7, 2015 by AndreaM
+2 votes
You can find manuals for some vehicles on sites[1]. There are a ton though so it's tough to know who to trust or what is free.

My advice is to Google a car make and model, and then the word .pdf manual. There are a ton of different vehicles, so be sure you search exactly what your vehicle is and then see what you can get in the way of .pdf manuals you can browse through.

References

[1] http://free-auto-repair-manuals.com/
answered Jul 28, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...