• Register

Why did Snapple discontinue Mint Tea?

+1 vote
2,499 views
It was my favorite. I miss it!
asked Aug 10, 2015 in Food and Drink by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Unfortunately, the public was not as fond of the mint tea as they were of other flavors. This led to the mint tea languishing on store shelves, which is why it was canceled. The real shocker is that it was available for 20 years before the company pulled the plug.

 

While it has been re-released as a limited edition flavor, there are no plans to place it back into the regular rotation. Mint tea lovers will have to make their own since no other major beverage companies offer this flavor.

 

 

Sources:

 

http://www.adweek.com/news/advertising-branding/snapple-mint-tea-makes-comeback-106390

 

http://www.twoop.com/food/snapple.html

 

http://mintplants.blogspot.com/2012/01/now-that-snapple-discontinued-mint-iced.html

answered Aug 10, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)
selected Aug 12, 2015 by AmyLynn
Bring it back! I miss it and can't get my home made to taste as good.
+2 votes
In the retail beverage industry, shelf space in stores is prime real estate. If a flavor is not selling as well as the store had hoped, its space is reallocated to other flavors that are more popular. This is the case with Snapple's Mint Tea. It was not widely distributed. It was discontinued in 2007 because Dr. Pepper Snapple Group, who owns over 50 brands of beverages, said that sales were too soft and shelf space was limited.



However, in 2009, Mint Tea did make a brief comeback as a seasonal promotion after consumers continued to show demand for it, going as far as creating an online petition to bring it back. Sadly, the comeback was only temporary.

Snapple has withdrawn over 60 flavors over the history of the company. It's often not because people didn't like it, but because it was not as popular compared to other flavors. Some flavors were discontinued because the idea was just too unconventional, like Cactus Tea.

http://www.adweek.com/news/advertising-branding/snapple-mint-tea-makes-comeback-106390

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/the-daily-meal/failed-snapple-flavors_b_4975375.html
answered Aug 10, 2015 by turker88 (23,620 points)
Make it available on line ... pleeease...
After a 20 stint in freezer it becomes a minty slushy! Nothing like it! In the south it would be a hit!!

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...