• Register

What is the best way to kill algae in a fish tank?

+1 vote
226 views
Algae is a problem for every aquarium owner and can be difficult to deal with.
asked Jul 28, 2015 in Pets by Keithputi (2,280 points)
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
There are several ways that you can deal with algae in your fish tank. Firstly, you have to think about taking preventative measures and it all starts with not overfeeding your fish. The food you fish don't eat make the perfect environment for algae to thrive-- namely phosphate and ammonia.

Additionally, it is also important to control the amount of light in your fish tank as too much of it can inhibit algae growth. At night, turn off the lights or keep them on a timer if you can't turn them off on your own.

Lastly, if your tank has too much algae as it currently stands, you can manually scrape it off using something very effective like Mag-Float. [1]

References:

[1] http://m.drsfostersmith.com/pic/article.cfm?articleid=714
answered Jul 28, 2015 by zephinlove (5,880 points)
selected Aug 4, 2015 by Keithputi
0 votes
You can also add fish or snails to your tank that eat algae. Fish that eat algae include the following:


Black Molly

Otocinclus Cats

Siamese Algae Eaters

Plecos

Butterfly Goodeid

The Florida Flag Fish

Rosie Barbs


Make sure any fish you bring into your aquarium will get along with the fish you already have, or won't get too big for your tank's size.


Source: http://www.aquaticcommunity.com/algae-control/fish.php
answered Feb 2, 2016 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)
0 votes

For the most part algae in your tank is harmless but annoying nonetheless. Algae grows in every healthy aquarium, no matter how well, or how often the tank is cleaned. There is absolutely no safe way to completely prevent or stop the growth of algae. Once it starts to grow in an aquarium, it does so very rapidly.[1]

 

 

Although it’s rather unattractive, algae is not "dirt", but a primitive form of plant-like life.  Like any other plant, algae needs light, water and nutrients to grow. Since an aquarium provides the water, we’re left with two factors that you can control to prevent the rapid accumulation of algae. These are: the amount of light the aquarium receives; and the levels of nutrients dissolved in the water. 

 

Limiting the light that the aquarium receives is the most important factor in controlling algae growth. On top of that you will need to follow strict tap water pre-treatment, filtration and sterilization practices in order  to cut the supply of mineral nutrients such as nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium on which the algae feeds on.[2]

 

 

Sources:

[1] http://www.azfishkeeping.com/content.php?c_id=79

[2] http://www.aquariumpros.com/article_algae.htm#.VrD_9fl97Dc

answered Feb 2, 2016 by benbailey (5,400 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...