• Register

How can you reduce your risk of developing breast cancer?

+1 vote
74 views
asked Aug 11, 2015 in Cancer by blueskies (57,070 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

There are certain factors, such as genetics, that cannot be avoided when it comes to developing breast cancer. However, there are many things one can do to help drastically reduce the risk:

- Avoid drinking too much. Excessive drinking increases your risk of getting breast cancer. If you are going to drink, limit yourself to one drink a day. [1]

 

- Certain medical imaging can increase your chances of getting breast cancer. These are tests that use radiation, a potentially dangerous trigger of cancer. Only get these tests done if necessary. [1]

 

- Smoking is bad for your health, in general.  But, what many do not know is that it can cause breast cancer. Extensive research studies have noted a huge link between female smokers and breast cancer, especially in women who are premenopausal. If you do smoke, now is the time to quit! [1]

 

- Keeping your weight in check is crucial if you want to avoid getting breast cancer, especially for women who have already been through menopause. Therefore, exercise should be part of your daily life; 75 minutes of intense aerobic exercises each week is sufficient. Avoid fatty foods and try to eat more fruits and veggies. [2]

 

- Do not take hormone therapy medications. These are mainly used for women who are experiencing severe symptoms of Menopause. While they help ease these symptoms, they great increase your risk of getting breast cancer, so stay away from them. [2]

 

Sources:

1. http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/womens-health/in-depth/breast-cancer-prevention/art-20044676

2. http://www.cancer.org/cancer/news/four-ways-to-reduce-your-breast-cancer-risk

answered Aug 11, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
selected Aug 14, 2015 by blueskies
0 votes

The majority of women are concerned about breast cancer. This is why most of them are wondering if there are ways to reduce the risk of breast cancer. There are some risks such as family history which cannot be prevented. Other than that, the risk of breast cancer is greatly reduced when you are able to cultivate some important habits such as:

 

1/ Limiting the intake of alcohol. The more alcohol you take, the greater your chances of breast cancer. This is why you need to seriously consider cutting down on your alcohol consumption including liquor, wine and beer.

2/ Obesity after menopause increases the risk of breast cancer. Watch your weight if you want to prevent breast cancer.

3/ Stop smoking. The latest research reveals a connection between smoking and breast cancer. The risk is even greater in women who smoke after their menopause.

4/ The longer you breast feed, the lower your risk of breast cancer. Breastfeeding is one of the best ways to prevent breast cancer.

5/ Avoid exposure to radiation and environmental pollution.

 

References:

1. http://www.breastcancer.org/risk/factors

2. http://www.cancer.gov/types/breast/patient/breast-prevention-pdq

 

answered Aug 11, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...