• Register

How can I manage stress better?

+1 vote
237 views
asked Aug 16, 2015 in Self Improvement by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)
edited Aug 16, 2015 by Johnresa
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+1 vote

Managing stress is difficult but not impossible. The following ideas can help:

 

1. Stay away from situations that trigger stress. If you know that there is conflict when two of your friends get together, for example, visit with them separately.

 

2. Stop multi-tasking. Focus on one thing at a time.

 

3. Figure out what you enjoy and make more time for those things in your life.

 

4. Focus on the things that you can control and make strides to improve them.

 

 

5. Recognize that you are human and will make mistakes. Do not strive for perfectionism.

 

References: 

 

http://www.rd.com/slideshows/10-fast-fixes-to-manage-stress/

 

http://psychcentral.com/blog/archives/2011/07/11/10-practical-ways-to-handle-stress/

 

Infographic credit: https://www.poundstopocket.co.uk/pound-place/infographic-how-to-manage-work-stress/

answered Aug 16, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+2 votes
When the pressures and daily demands become so great and you feel like you are losing control, it can have a negative effect on you physically and emotionally. What you need are coping strategies that you can incorporate into your life. [1] [2]

Here are some suggestions that you can try.



- Write down the things that are causing your stress. After you have your list, look at them one by one, and figure an approach to cope with it. Things seem overwhelming when you feel like you have to take care of everything all at once. However, when you handle each stressor in your life individually, you can prioritize and take care of each one separately, each one in its own time. This will give you back a sense of control so you won't be stressed out.

- Are you getting enough sleep? It's tempting to sacrifice sleep in order to get one more thing done. However, if your body is tired, you will not be able to handle pressure as well.

- Are you eating right? Make sure that your body has the fuel to handle your daily demands. There are certain foods that you can eat which may help in stress relief. [3]

- Set aside some quiet time for yourself. Listen to music or go for a walk. Do some light exercise so your body will produce more endorphins, the "feel good" hormone. It will help your mind reset so that you can tackle your pressures with new energy.

It's important to remember to take care of yourself first when you start feeling overwhelmed and stressed out. Don't sacrifice your own needs if it results in a negative impact. When you take care of yourself, you can take care of others much better.

[1] http://www.webmd.com/balance/stress-management/stress-management-relieving-stress

[2] http://www.medicinenet.com/stress_management_techniques/page4.htm

[3] http://www.foodnetwork.com/healthy/photos/top-10-foods-for-stress-relief.html
answered Aug 16, 2015 by turker88 (23,620 points)
0 votes

I've often had a hard time dealing with stress. Some of the things that I find most helpful are the following:

 

1. Get plenty of exercise. There is a lot of research showing that people who exercise regularly are less likely to suffer negative effects from stress. When they do feel stressed, they deal with it more effectively. Even just taking a walk or going for a bike ride can help.

 

2. Get plenty of sleep. I know that when I am short on sleep, I feel irritable and cranky. Little things that might not normally bother me can really set me off. Try to go to bed around the same time and get up at the same every day.

 

3. Meditation or relaxation techniques can really help. I try to meditate for at least 5 to 10 minutes a day. If I notice that I am starting to feel stressed, just sitting down, closing my eyes, and focusing on my breathing can help me head off the problem before it becomes too serious.

 

4. Writing down my thoughts in a journal also helps. I find that when I put things down on paper, it is easier to get a good perspective on them. Things that seemed overwhelming at the time can be easier to deal with when you write them down.

 

This video has some helpful tips:

 

Sources:

 

http://www.webmd.com/balance/guide/tips-to-control-stress

http://www.helpguide.org/articles/stress/stress-management.htm

answered Sep 12, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...