• Register

Do long distance relationships actually work?

+1 vote
149 views
asked Aug 16, 2015 in Relationships by Johnresa (33,810 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Long distance relationships can work, but both people in the relationship will have to put plenty of effort into it. One of the main reasons these relationships fail is because one person cares more than the other. However, if both people love one another enough, distance will not tear them apart.

 

There are a few things that will help to keep the relationship going, such as communication and trust. [1] Although the two people who are dating may not physically see one another daily, they can always communicate via calls and text. And, they can always use Skype or FaceTime to see one another face to face. A couple could always do a "Skype" date where they watch a movie together or something of that nature.

 

It's important for the couple to make the most of the time they do get to spend together. For example, if the two of them can only see one another once a month, they should spend it wisely doing something fun and memorable.[2] The distance will not last forever, so simply working through it will be worth it.

 

 

References:

 

http://www.lifehack.org/articles/communication/10-reasons-long-distance-relationship-will-work.html

 

http://www.eharmony.com/dating-advice/relationships/three-ways-to-make-a-long-distance-relationship-work/#.Vdc37JfLqJc

answered Aug 21, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
selected Aug 24, 2015 by Johnresa
+2 votes

Whether or not a long distance relationship ends up working out is completely dependent upon a number of different factors, but they can certainly work out. People would like to think that there are certain things they can do to guarantee the outcome, but relationships in general are quite complex, involving the efforts of both people involved. Long distance relationships bring many things to the table that aren't experienced in typical relationships, and while this can complicate matters, it can also be rewarding. If both parties are committed to making the relationship work, it can indeed work out, and here are some tips that can help. [1]

 

  • Communicate regularly but avoid doing so excessively
  • Participate in activities together (Yes there are plenty of long-distance opportunities these days)
  • Plan visits as regularly as possible
  • Familiarize yourself with your partner's schedule
  • Use social media to your advantage
  • Give them physical items to remember you by when away
  • Talk about family and friends, including your partner in your entire life
  • Understand each other's expectations and goals
  • Don't look at time away from your partner as negative
  • Stay social - Do not let your partner's absence keep you closed up to others

 

Understandably, it is difficult to be away from a person when you're in a committed relationship. However, both people can learn to look at the differences in a positive light. Sometimes time spent away from each other can have its advantages, and you will start to see certain obstacles through a different lens. [2] It is also important to note that long distance relationships often arise from different circumstances. For example, one person's career aspirations might take them on a long distance journey, or a person might go away to college while his or her partner has to stay behind. Another example stems from modern technology, which has people meeting online and starting long distance relationships prior to even getting to meet one another. 

 

No matter what type of long distance relationship is pursued, it can work out. My references provide a few more helpful pointers, and I'll leave you with this quote:

 

 

Sources: 

 

1. http://www.lifehack.org/articles/communication/21-best-tips-making-long-distance-relationship-work.html

 

2. http://www.lifehack.org/articles/communication/10-reasons-long-distance-relationship-will-work.html

answered Aug 17, 2015 by JLettermanMB (43,320 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...