• Register

How do you prevent travel sickness?

+1 vote
59 views
asked Jul 28, 2015 in Travel and Leisure by Keithputi (2,280 points)
edited Aug 23, 2015 by Alexis Arden
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Motion sickness, also known as travel sickness, is an unfortunate problem to have, especially if you enjoy traveling. Luckily, there are some easy things to try. Each one may work differently from person-to-person. Some ideas to try:


1. Stay away from certain foods both prior to and during travel. Spicy, heavy foods tend to increase nausea during travel.

2. Avoid sitting in the back seats of a car.

3. Stay away from strong odors that can increase nausea.

4. Open the window to get fresh air.

5. Try taking over-the-counter medicines that help motion sickness, such as Dramimine, Antivert or Bonine. [1]


Source:

1. http://www.medicinenet.com/tips_to_prevent_motion_sickness/views.htm
answered Jul 28, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
selected Aug 4, 2015 by Keithputi
0 votes
You can also try ginger in addition to what has already been suggested. Ginger is a natural tummy tamer and comes in a variety of forms. Some people prefer it in a crystalized, candy-like form, while others like a product called Gin-Gin.
answered Feb 2, 2016 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...