• Register

What are some fun things I can collect?

+2 votes
228 views
I would like to start a collection, but don't know what items I should collect. It seems veryone is leaning towards stamps, dolls, books, and video games, but I would like something a bit different. Any ideas for objects that will keep up or increase their value? Thank you in advance!
asked Jul 28, 2015 in Home and Family by zephinlove (5,880 points)
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+3 votes

I love this question because of I have been a collector of whatever interests me my entire life. That is not to say I'm a pack rat because I do minimize at times, but I'll start by giving you some examples of what I've collected through the years. I have collected precious rocks, and rainbow obsidian is my favorite. They can get quite pricey, or you can choose to collect rocks the old-fashioned way. How I collected them was by going to different trade shows and stores when I traveled. 

 

I also enjoyed collecting comic books at one time, and most of my comic books I now have are first edition, albeit from the 1990's. Records are fun to collect, and I am also a huge collector of baseball cards and baseball memorabilia. My latest collection, and this is one I highly recommend if you have the opportunity, is collecting seashells and shark teeth. There are so many different things you can do with them. If you make crafts or jewelry with them, you can enjoy them and also give them to family and friends. Stamps are another fun item I was collecting for awhile, and yes, I still have my collections. 

 

Each collector is different, but those were my choices throughout the years. I'll tell ya, the most rewarding collections are things you can find without paying for them, hence the great time I've had collecting seashells and shark teeth! Shark teeth have value, and so do shells. The best thing is to find something you like and really enjoy. 

 

answered Jul 28, 2015 by JLettermanMB (43,520 points)
+2 votes
Let your interests guide you when it comes to collecting. If you like to travel, consider collecting souvenirs from your destinations. If you like art or photography, pick up small art pieces made by aspiring artists to keep costs down. The article below is geared toward helping children get started at collecting, but the principles it outlines apply to all ages. Never spend more than you have budgeted for collecting expenses. [1] You can't know for sure what will hold it's value over time, but if you collect only the things you love that add value to your life, collecting can be a fulfilling  hobby.
[1] http://life.familyeducation.com/money-and-kids/hobbies-and-interests/48175.html
answered Jul 28, 2015 by tangolady1 (4,230 points)
+2 votes
One thing that people often forget that they can collect is memorabilia from their favorite companies. There are Coca-Cola products that are now worth a large amount. These items were once just given away, bought at the store, and then thrown away or donated. Picking a brand that you identify with and truly love can give you a rewarding collection that you enjoy keeping up with for the rest of your life.


Reference 1: http://www.coca-colacompany.com/stories/collectors-columns
answered Jul 29, 2015 by jesheckah (20,300 points)
+2 votes

Great question. I would suggest collecting coins. Not only would it give you something extra to do in your spare time, but the collection of coins that you accumulate could be worth a lot of money in the future, so you just never know. It is something that people have been doing since the 14th century! Imagine how cool it would be to get your hands on some classic and valuable coins.

 

 

References:

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coin_collecting

 

http://www.usmint.gov/collectorsClub/

answered Aug 3, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...