• Register

Where is the best place to raise a family in the US?

+2 votes

Where is the best place to raise a family in the US? Where you can make a good living, feel safe and have a lot of kid friendly things to do?

asked Jul 26, 2015 in Kids and Teens by julieprovost (4,500 points)
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

According to an online article published by Forbes in 2014, the best city to raise a family in the United States is Raleigh, North Carolina. The Raleigh metro area is low in crime, has a low unemployment rate, and has great schools [1]. I can attest to this fact; I moved to the Raleigh area two years ago to give my son a better life and I do not regret it for a moment! There are a number of beautiful parks and lakes, amusement parks, and kid-friendly activities.



1. http://www.forbes.com/sites/tomvanriper/2014/04/16/the-best-cities-for-raising-a-family-2/

answered Jul 28, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
selected Jul 29, 2015 by julieprovost
+1 vote
We love Seattle as a family-centric city! It has plenty to do, a great job market and wonderful weather. If you're at all intimidated by earthquakes, though, another area may be preferable.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by george (4,150 points)

Denver is a great place to raise kids. Between all the outdoor activities, including world-class skiing only an hour away, and the sunny weather I'm so glad I am raising my kids here. It also has very good schools and a real "community" feeling that is unusual for a city of this size.

+1 vote

I'm sure it depends on the family and what they would prefer, such as whether they'd like to live in a large city or quiet town. However, basing my opinion off of the list of safest places to live in the United States, I'd say Zionsville, Indiana, Lake in the Hills, Illinois and Bergenfield, New Jersey. As a parent, I know the feeling of wanting to live in a safe environment where the children can play and have fun without worry. I sure do wish I lived in one of those areas!



answered Jul 28, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice