• Register

Is it safe to use Neosporin on your cat?

+1 vote
117 views
asked Jul 28, 2015 in Pets by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Neosporin is safe to use on cats. [1]  A tiny amount can be applied to a minor injury after it is cleaned properly.

Neosporin can be toxic to cats if it is ingested. After applying it to the area, make sure to keep an eye on your cat for several minutes after application to make sure that they don't try to lick it off. You can also use a cloth to remove any excess. Make sure to use only plain Neosporin on the cat. Do not use the kind that has an added pain reliever because it is toxic to cats.

Just like with humans, Neosporin can only be used on minor cuts and scrapes on a cat. It is not supposed to be used on bleeding or weeping injuries or deep puncture wounds. [2] For those types of injuries, you should visit your vet.

References:

[1] http://www.vetinfo.com/is-neosporin-safe-for-cats.html

[2] http://www.ehow.com/how_5844345_treat-cat-injuries-neosporin.html
answered Jul 28, 2015 by deviousdesigner (36,530 points)
selected Jul 29, 2015 by Alexis Arden
0 votes

As has already been explained, you can use neosporin, but need to do so sparingly to prevent poisoning your cat. One thing that will help is to apply the ointment, apply a small sterile pad, then wrapping the area with stretchable self-adherent bandage wrap. This is the wrap that is used to keep a sterile pad in place after you get your blood drawn. It comes in a variety of colors, but your cat probably won't care about that. This way, your cat won't be able to lick away the neosporin.

 

answered Feb 2, 2016 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...