• Register

Am I the only person who still reads magazines?

+2 votes
124 views
I have had subscriptions to Entertainment Weekly, US Weekly and Reader's Digest for a couple of years. I recently subscribed to Martha Stewart Living and Rolling Stone, but I haven't received any issues yet. I canceled a few in the past year (Maxim, Self, Shape and Essence) because they were beyond boring.
asked Aug 21, 2015 in Women's Interests by Johnresa (33,810 points)
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

You may be the only person who still reads magazines, but you're certainly not the only person who subscribes to them. I have a subscription to Martha Stewart Living and have had subscriptions to Self and Shape in the past. I hardly read them though, so I don't know why I bother other than the fact that they're free - I've racked up a rather large amount of points on RewardSurvey.com - a site where you can take quick surveys and get free magazines. [1] Choices are a bit limited though.

 

Anyway, readership for tangible magazines, along with newspapers, has been declining at a steady pace in recent years [2] as people turn to the Internet for their news and entertainment. Digital publication readership thrives.

 

1. https://rewardsurvey.com/

 

2. http://www.nytimes.com/2013/08/07/business/media/magazine-newsstand-sales-plummet-but-digital-editions-thrive.html?_r=0

answered Aug 21, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
selected Sep 13, 2015 by Johnresa
I get most of my magazines from RewardSurvey too...lol.
The last time I got magazines was from a survey deal and they were People or something. Piled up like garbage because I like the Internet better.
+2 votes

You are not the only one! I have a subscription to People StyleWatch, and my guilty pleasure is picking up copies of US Weekly when I am out at the grocery store. My little one loves magazines as well; he has a subscription to Ranger Rick and Scooby Doo Where Are You? There are actually quite a lot of magazines for kids, including National Geographic Kids and Fun to Learn Friends [1].

 

 

However, print magazines do seem like they are becoming less popular [2]. It seems that more people are reading them online than picking up physical copies. In particular, both celebrity magazines and women's interest magazines are having difficulty because of the selection of content that is available online.

 

[1] http://www.parents-choice.org/award.cfm?p_code=p_per&thePage=magazine

 

[2] http://www.nytimes.com/2013/08/07/business/media/magazine-newsstand-sales-plummet-but-digital-editions-thrive.html?_r=0

answered Aug 21, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+2 votes
I've personally given up on a lot of magazines because it's just the same fluff and stuff repeated every few months, much of which I just see all the time online. The only magazine from my childhood or earlier years I still get as a subscription is Writer's Digest.[1]
While not a magazine, I do still get the local paper and eat out while reading it as a break from working at home. I do seem to usually be the youngest person I see reading the paper, but maybe I just like the same restaurants as older people. The local paper is great for local news since I can't watch local TV news at all without getting sick.[2]
I sometimes get a copy of Time since I like their in-depth reporting and analysis of international matters. That can be hard to get much of inside the American media bubble that likes to forget the rest of the world exists except when there's people dying somewhere.[3]

[1]http://www.writersdigest.com/

[2]http://www.charlotteobserver.com/

[3]http://time.com/
answered Aug 21, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)
+1 vote

I don't read magazines, despite getting National Geographic every month, a gift from my husband's father for Christmas a few years back that keeps mysteriously renewing. I put each month's arrival in a pile on our coffee table, and when the pile gets too high I donate them to our local elementary school for art classes.

 

Even before there were Kindles and such I wasn't much of a magazine reader. My mother-in-law loved to sign me up for various magazines about cooking and gardening (both of which I'm awful at and I'm pretty sure they were her way of helping me improve those skills but they failed). Pretty much the only time I read magazine is when I'm in a doctor's office and don't feel like playing on my iPhone or iPad.

 

This video shows some of the tactics that magazines employ to convince readers that print is not dead:

answered Aug 21, 2015 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...