• Register

Who are some good authors similar to Dean Koontz?

+2 votes
133 views
I really like Dean Koontz, but have read most of his books. Who are some other authors who write similar types of stories that I might enjoy?
asked Aug 22, 2015 in Writing and Speaking by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

 

Dean Koontz is one of the best, best-selling and most prolific American novelists in history, and one of my favorites as well. Since you like Dean Koontz, you're familiar with the fact that he's not as niched out as say, Stephen King. While he does write a great suspense thriller, his living outside of genres in general helps match him with other like authors you might enjoy. However, that's only the first step, as Dean Koontz definitely has his own style. His novels are noted for protagonists whose odds are not in their favor, and there is typically a solid theme surrounding the virtue of good vs. evil, as well as that Koontz flavor of suspense [1]. 

 

Here are ten authors and their relevant book titles you might enjoy as a Dean Koontz fan:

 

  • Justin Cronin - The Passage
  • Leigh Nichols - The Key To Midnight
  • F. Paul Wilson - The Tomb
  • Peter Straub - The Ghost Story
  • Joe Hill - Heart-Shaped Box
  • John Connolly - Every Dead Thing
  • Greg Bear - Darwin's Radio
  • Bentley Little - The Walking
  • Richard Paige - The Door To December
  • K.R. Dwyer - Shattered [1 & 2]

 

Hopefully you haven't read a single one on the list, which means you have ten new books to enjoy. I echo the previous person's sentiments about John Saul as well. John Saul was one of my mother's favorite writers. Furthermore, if you like Dean Koontz, you're going to like John Grisham. Of course, if you've read all of Dean Koontz's books, then you're probably read many of Grisham's books as well. While I haven't read Bentley Little's 'The Walking,' I recommend starting there, as the plot and the similarities in style between it and a Koontz novel will raise your eyebrows. 

 

Sources:

 

1. http://redwing.lib.mn.us/ifyoulikedeankoontz/

 

2. https://www.goodreads.com/author/similar/9355.Dean_Koontz

answered Aug 22, 2015 by JLettermanMB (43,320 points)
+2 votes

Here's a list of authors you may like if you enjoy Dean Koontz:

 

John Saul is one of the best-selling authors in the horror/suspense genre. His first book, Suffer the Children, was published in 1977. It managed to snag the number one spot on Canada's bestseller list, and also appeared on all of the bestseller lists in the United States. Some of his bestselling suspense novels include In the Dark of the NightBlack Creek CrossingFaces of Fear and The Manhattan Hunt Club.

 

Dan Simmons is unusual in that his work falls into a number of different genres. He writes primarily in the science fiction, horror and fantansy genres, but also dabbles in mysteries, thrillers and even mainstream literary fiction. Some of his books that you may want to try include Summer of NightThe Terror and A Winter Haunting.[2]

 

Robert R. McCammon is another great author working in the suspense/horror genre. His first novel, Baal, was published in 1978. Since then he has gone on to have a number of books make it onto the New York Times Bestseller List. Some of his novels that you may enjoy reading include Boy's LifeSwan Song and The Queen of Bedlam. [3]

 

References:

 

1. http://www.amazon.com/John-Saul/e/B000APGALI
2. http://www.amazon.com/Dan-Simmons/e/B000APQZD6
3. http://www.amazon.com/Robert-R.-McCammon/e/B000AP7UZS

answered Aug 22, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
edited Aug 22, 2015 by blueskies

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...