• Register

Which Auto Insurance Companies Are Best?

+2 votes
527 views
asked Aug 22, 2015 in Insurance by erod429 (53,480 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

 

Consumer Affairs lists the top 10 auto insurance companies in the industry based upon many individual factors and includes numerous reviews for each one based upon customer experiences. These are the top 10 companies: [1]

 

  • Progressive Insurance
  • Esurance (owned by Allstate)
  • Geico
  • State Farm
  • Allstate
  • USAA
  • Nationwide
  • Liberty Mutual
  • AARP/Hartford
  • AAA Auto Insurance
 

Consumer Reports, not to be confused with Consumer Affairs, names three 'top tier' auto insurance companies, and they are: USAA, Amica and New Jersey Manufacturers Insurance Company. Insurance companies that found themselves in the middle of the pack who had been high up on the list for Consumer Affairs include State Farm and Geico. It's also interesting to note that two companies that are considered low on the totem pole are Hanover Insurance and Farmer's Insurance. [2]

 

State Farm is actually the largest auto insurance company in the country, and Allstate, whose slogan 'You're in good hand' has been a widely popular company with consumers in the last couple decades. Geico was responsible for the inundation of ads with auto insurance companies claiming they can save customers money. AARP/Hartford and LIberty Mutual are two of the oldest insurance companies in the country. While known for providing roadside assistance, AAA is notably on the list from Consumer Affairs mentioned earlier. [1] Which auto insurance company a person selects will be up to his or her individual expectations and needs, but knowing which companies are ranked the highest helps make the choice a little easier. 

 

Sources:

 

1. http://www.consumeraffairs.com/insurance/car.html

 

2. http://www.clarkhoward.com/best-auto-insurance-companies

answered Aug 23, 2015 by JLettermanMB (43,340 points)
selected Aug 25, 2015 by erod429
+1 vote

USAA [1] is one of the best auto insurance companies for current and former military members and their families. They have great rates, and their coverage is typically beyond what the household-name insurance companies offer for the same money.

 

 

For those who have no military ties, Geico [2] is the best way to go IMO. They also have great rates, great customer service, and they offer reliable roadside assistance for just a few dollars more per month.

 

1. https://www.usaa.com/inet/ent_logon/Logon?adid=icmsch49277561-VQ16-c

 

2. https://www.geico.com/

answered Aug 22, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...