• Register

How do you rack up more sales on eBay?

+2 votes
214 views
How can I get more people to watch my stuff and actually buy it on eBay?
asked Aug 22, 2015 in Business by anonymous
Share This Q&A

5 Answers

+2 votes
Hi, anonymous. I've been a seller on eBay before and you want to make sure you stay competitive. If you're not getting a lot of sales, then try looking through the completed listings that are similar to your item. Always go a few cents or a few dollars lower than everyone else recently has sold for.


Starting out with a price that's .99 cents works a lot of the time to get people to watch, and then at the last minute you usually get a fair price. If you're selling video games, baseball cards, coins, etc. people are going to be watching and usually will fight at the very end.


Try making your auctions take a little longer. Work on your descriptions so they have no issues with them. You can even hire someone to write them for you if you're not getting good results. Make sure you realize that the better you can categorize the item and describe it, the better it will do. Also remember to add great pictures to your listing.


I'll include some helpful links:

1 - http://www.skipmcgrath.com/auction_sr/77-tips-tools-selling-ebay.shtml

2 - http://theeverygirl.com/how-to-make-1000-this-month-selling-your-clothes-on-ebay


Here is a guy that makes videos on eBay selling that can be helpful, also make sure you look around more on Youtube to find people giving you visual examples of what to do.


answered Aug 23, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
+2 votes
There are a few things you can do to sell more on eBay.
You can make sure you are selling what buyers are buying. Do some research and find out what is "in" and what people want.
You can also keep your prices competitive. eBay makes it convenient by showing you want similar items have sold for so you know what to list yours at.
Accurately and thoroughly describe and photograph your item. Share as much information as you can and make sure your pictures are clear and show off the items' best features.
Customer service goes a long way when selling. Keep in contact with your sellers, add a short note to packages, and make sure your customers are happy. If you do, they will return and tell their friends.


Sources:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/internet/ebay/Sell-on-eBay.html
http://www.forbes.com/sites/davidseideman/2014/05/12/part-1-how-to-hit-a-home-run-selling-on-ebay/
answered Aug 23, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)
+1 vote

Running an eBay business is a smart decision. It could be quite profitable for you. However, if you feel like you are not making enough sales, there are several tips you should consider following.

 

The first thing you should start doing is including the link to your eBay store on various social media sites. [1] If you are a member of any forums, include the link to your store in your signature as well. Even though you are selling products on eBay, it is still important to market yourself. Create a page on social media that shows off the products you are selling and then let people know where they can go to buy them, which would be your eBay page.

 

While creating your listings, try to optimize them a bit. Use keywords that people are using to search for the kinds of products you are selling. Creative a compelling description for each product that explains what it is, how it works and what makes it the best for the customer. [2]

 

It would also be a great idea to take a look at what your competition is offering. After all, you want to get ahead of them, so offering greater deals may help you get the advantage that you need to make the sales. I know some people prefer to bid on items, but you may worry that you will not sell the items for what they are worth. It’s always worth a shot, but if it is causing you to lose out on money, the Buy It Now option may be a bit more feasible for you.

 

I've included an infographic that you may find interesting as well:

 

 

References:

http://www.ebay.com/gds/18-WAYS-TO-BOOST-EBAY-SALES-and-EBAY-PROFITS-/10000000004060596/g.html

 

http://blog.crazylister.com/the-perfect-ebay-listing/

answered Aug 23, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
+2 votes
An important thing to do is to think of ways to make your listing stand out from your competitors.  Make your description compelling. Make yourself an expert in what you are selling so people will see you as an authority. [1]

Before you jump right in, test the market by offering a few things. If it does not sell the first time, take it off market and list is again. You may need to list it several times or adjust the opening bid. After a while, you will learn the right combination of the right products at the right price, and your sales will become more steady. [2]




Post multiple pictures of your item, and be upfront about any flaws so that you will not get a negative rating from the buyer. [3]

The more quantity you sell of a particular item, the more eBay will boost your listing because you are carving out a niche and establish yourself as an authority. Set up an eBay store and set the product listings on "Good 'Til Cancelled" so that your listing runs continuously.  Here is a video from an experienced seller explaining why that works. He recommends using this setting and never let your stock run out.





Think of ways give customers something more for buying from you. Customer trust needs time to build and nurture. But if you are consistent with high quality service, success will follow.

[1]  http://www.entrepreneur.com/article/169204

[2]  http://www.entrepreneur.com/article/71112


[3]  http://money.usnews.com/money/personal-finance/articles/2013/08/12/secrets-of-successful-ebay-sellers
answered Aug 25, 2015 by turker88 (23,620 points)
0 votes
There are many ways to increase your sales on eBay. Here are some of the most important tips in this regard.

1/ Open an eBay store. In fact, eBay store owners sell 25% more of their goods compared to people who sell only auctions or fixed price listings.A basic eBay store cost only $15.95/month.

2/ Up sell your customers by placing links to other eBay items inside your eBay auction listings. This will help drive more traffic to your store where the customer will be able to make additional purchases.

3/ Use exceptional keywords to optimize your eBay store for the search engines. The keywords will help your customers find your eBay store and products.

References

http://www.ebay.com/gds/18-WAYS-TO-BOOST-EBAY-SALES-and-EBAY-PROFITS-/10000000004060596/g.html

http://www.ebay.com/gds/TOP-10-How-to-increase-your-eBay-Sales-/10000000000132043/g.html

answered Sep 15, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...