• Register

How do I quiet my mind?

+1 vote
177 views
Excessive thoughts are driving me nuts. Is there any way that I can calm my mind?
asked Aug 27, 2015 in Self Improvement by anonymous
edited Aug 27, 2015 by blueskies
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+1 vote

We've all experienced times when our minds are so full of thoughts that we cannot think straight. A lot of it has to do with the society that we live in. Information is everywhere, and it keeps coming toward us with no sign of slowing down. Our brain reacts to everything that comes toward us, thus resulting in an overactive mind. Here are some tips on how to calm down and achieve better peace of mind.[1]


- Learn to be selective in the information that you take in. Information is all around, but not all of it is relevant to you. If you watch a lot of TV, some content can fill your mind with useless clutter. You can start calming your mind by not watching so much TV.


- Practice mediation.  You are not trying to prevent thoughts from coming in because that will just make you more frustrating. Instead, focus your thoughts on your breathing.[2] Breath from your diaphram, and feel the breath as it moves through your body, then out through your nose. Breathe slowly and deeply. The rhythm of the breathing will start to calm your mind.





- There is scientific reasoning behind the belief that you can think better after you exercise. That's because exercising improves blood flow to the brain. The blood carries more oxyen to the brain and improves your brain's performance. [3]  So, take a walk or go on a bike ride. Your mind will feel better after that.


- If you have a lot important thoughts, write them down. You may be hanging on to your thoughts all at once because you don't want to forget them. Writing them down is like transferring your thoughts onto another medium for storage. Allow yourself time to think about them one at a time. That way, you will not feel like your mind is cluttered all at once.

Part of the reason exercise enhances cognition has to do with blood flow. Research shows that when we exercise, blood pressure and blood flow increase everywhere in the body, including the brain. More blood means more energy and oxygen, which makes our brain perform better.

Here is quick exercise that you can try:



[1]  http://themindunleashed.org/2013/08/12-ways-to-calm-overactive-mind.html


[2]  http://life.gaiam.com/article/calming-mind-meditation-exercise


[3]  http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/why-do-you-think-better-after-walk-exercise/

answered Aug 27, 2015 by turker88 (23,620 points)
+1 vote

I find that listening to music can be very helpful when it comes to calming my mind and slowing down my thoughts. Personally, I like ambient music, such as Brian Eno, Laraaji, and John Luther Adams. However, you can listen to any sort of music that you find to be soothing. This is a piece that I find to be quite relaxing:

 

Classical music is also a very popular choice when it comes to relaxation.

 

By focusing on the music, you give your mind something to think about besides its own thoughts. It can be hard to break out of that loop where you keep thinking about what you are thinking. You often need some sort of external focus to break this loop so that you are able to quiet your mind.

 

The benefits of music for meditation and relaxation are well known.  A number of scientific studies have found that listening to soothing music can be quite helpful for people who need to reduce their stress levels and overcome anxiety.

 

Sources:

http://www.ryot.org/scientists-create-relaxing-song-world/375837

http://psychcentral.com/lib/the-power-of-music-to-reduce-stress/

answered Aug 29, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)
+1 vote
Sometimes, it's unfinished business and clutter that keeps the inner chatter going. We can do something about that by paring down the things that demand our attention and getting organized. Being organized and minimizing distractions can help you feel less overwhelmed and more capable in life. [1]

When it comes to clutter, the Konmari method is a helpful tool for setting your house in order and quieting inner tensions at the same time. The method was developed by Marie Kondo and the general idea is to rid your life of the things that don't bring you joy [2] or contentment.

Creating "negative space" as Grant Blakeman calls it, is a another good way to calm those inner voices. This means scheduling time each day to reflect quietly on your life. You can also do this when exercising or while performing household chores. This will give you time to ruminate on things consciously, so that life's issues don't demand your attention continuously.


[1] https://unclutterer.com/2014/01/23/benefits-of-being-organized/

[2] https://www.happier.com/blog/5-life-changing-lessons-the-konmari-decluttering-method-taught-me
answered Aug 29, 2015 by tangolady1 (4,230 points)
0 votes
Quietening one's mind is easy said than done. It is one of the most difficult tasks in the world. The mind is not meant to be quiet. This is why it is difficult to quieten it. The only thing you can do is to not follow your thoughts. Don't get emotionally attached to your thoughts. Let them come and go. They will just pass like clouds pass in the sky. Your job is to be rooted in your body and not the mind. When you notice the train of thoughts in your mind, try to focus on your immediate environment. Look at the space where you live. If you are inside a building look at the walls surrounding it. What color are they? Hear the sounds in the environment. Practicing this for some time will allow you to disengage from your thoughts. When you are not engaged to your thoughts, it doesn't matter how loud they are. They will just come and go, and you are not concerned anymore.


References

http://www.fastcompany.com/3026898/work-smart/why-you-really-need-to-quiet-your-mind-and-how-to-do-it

http://www.drjudithorloff.com/ask-dr-orloff/how-do-i-quiet-the-chatter-in-my-mind


answered Sep 27, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...