• Register

How can I make $20 fast?

+1 vote
207 views
asked Aug 27, 2015 in Home Based Business by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Do you have anything you can sell to help get the funds?

  • Video games, DVDs, Blu-Rays or things of that nature can be sold at many pawn shops or video stores that buy and resell the items.
  • Electronics and other items can be sold at pawn shops, or possibly pawned.
  • Do you have anything you can sell on eBay?
  • Selling silver and gold jewelry is another option.

If you are considering a pawn shop, this video shows some things that they buy:

Good luck!

Sources:
http://pages.ebay.com/sellerinformation/learn-to-sell-online/how-to-sell.html
http://pages.ebay.com/sellerinformation/learn-to-sell-online/how-to-sell.html

answered Aug 28, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)
selected Sep 18, 2015 by zuulspaceman
+1 vote

Making a quick $20 is a lot easier than you may think:

 

- Offer your services. You could ask a neighbor to cut their lawn, clean their home, or babysit their kids. Chances are, they will pay you in your cash. [1]

 

- Sell unwanted goods. Thanks to the Internet, and sites like Craigslist, unloading things you do not need is very easy. If you have a lot of things you do not need, you may even consider having a garage sale; that'll probably get you even more than $20. [1]

 

-  Donate plasma. Plasma centers are not available everywhere, but if you have one in your area, this is a good way to make some money. You can donate plasma twice a week for $15 to $25 each visit. [1]

 

- There are many online sites that pay people to do their surveys. Many of these sites pay quickly and will deposit your money into your PayPal account. [2]

 

- Collect cans. Even if you do not have a lot of cans yourself, ask friends, family, neighbors or co-workers if they will give you their unused cans. You may be surprised at how much money you can make by doing this!  [2]

 

Sources:

1. http://www.ehow.com/how_4721582_make-fast.html

2. http://www.wikihow.com/Make-Easy-Money

answered Aug 28, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
+1 vote

There are a few different things you can do to make $20 quite fast. It will depend on whether or not you are interested in making the money online or offline. I have a few suggestions for both options.

 

Offline Options:

  • Pawn something. If you have video games, jewelry or electronics, consider pawning one or more of those items to get quick cash.
  • Offer to mow lawns for neighbors.
  • Babysit for local children. You may only need to babysit for a few hours to get $20.
  • Have a garage sale. Get rid of your old junk that someone else may be interested in and you might make more than $20.

 

Online Options:

 

  • Get paid to review music on SliceThePie.
  • Post on forums via PostLoop for quick and easy cash.
  • Post something for sale on eBay or Craigs List.

 

Good luck! I hope you're able to get the cash you need quickly.

References:

http://www.postloop.com/

https://slicethepie.com/splash.html

answered Nov 25, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...