• Register

How can I make my hair grow faster?

+2 votes
182 views
asked Aug 29, 2015 in Beauty and Style by anonymous
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+1 vote
Typical hair for a normal person grows around one-half inch every four weeks. The best thing you can do is focus on hair health care and the right diet. Hair is mostly made from proteins, so a diet rich in lean proteins and low-fat or fat-free dairy products is a good idea. Focus on choices like turkey, chicken, fish, milk, cheese and yogurt. Brown breads and oats are good carbs to choose, and vegetables like spinach, broccoli and parsley help too. The specific vitamins you're looking for include A, B, C and E, as well as the minerals iron, copper, zince, selenium an magnesium. A B-vitamin supplement, especially biotene, is useful.[1]

The most counter-intuitive idea is that scissor are actually helpful here. Obviously, the less you cut your hair, the faster and longer it grows, but that's also more time for split ends to form and travel up hair strands, which then means you get the cuts you don't want. Aim for your stylist to take off less than one-eight inch of your hair about every three months. This should keep split ends from forming, and lets your hair have plenty of time to grow in between.[2]

There is an inversion/scalp massage technique that may be safe to use for up to a week with anecdotal results.[3]

[1]http://www.top10homeremedies.com/how-to/make-hair-grow-faster.html
[2]http://www.cosmopolitan.com/style-beauty/beauty/advice/a36065/tricks-for-growing-your-hair-really-really-long/
[3]
answered Aug 29, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)
Great answer Topher..! I would like to add few more simple tips to this list..
Simple Tips For Faster Hair Growth

1. Have A Healthy And Balanced Diet

2. Give Your Scalp A Massage

3. Trim Your Hair Regularly

4. Don’t Wash Too Often

5. Don’t Brush Too Often

6. Lower Your Stress Levels

7. Switch Your Pillows

8. Use Supplementation

9. Try Natural Hair Packs

10. Protect Your Hair

11. Condition Regularly

12. Drink Water

13. Forget The Towel Wrap

Everyone is looking for the secret to long, beautiful hair. The fact is that there isn’t one big secret. There are a lot of factors that contribute to the faster growth of hair, so go ahead and experiment with these tips, and see what works best for you.

Source: http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/how-to-grow-hair-faster-15-tricks-that-worked-for-me/
very nice and I think PRP is good too
source: https://mcanhealth.com/en/prp-treatment-turkey
0 votes
There is no shortcut to growing long luscious hair. Hair grows about half an inch per month on average. Your general health and genetic factors may affect the rate in which your hair grows. Here are some natural methods of growing your hair longer and faster.

1/ A balanced diet with trace minerals and vitamins is essential to grow your hair faster. Protein is an important factor in your diet. Opt for foods that are high in vitamins A, B, C, E, iron, zinc, magnesium, selenium, copper and B-complex. Fish, flax seed, walnuts, winter squash, olive oils and foods rich in omega 3 fatty acid are important in this regard.

2/ Massage your hair with castor oil. Castor oil promotes hair growth. It is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids such as omega 9. Massage the hair with castor oil for 5-10 minutes and leave it there for 1-2 hours before shampooing the hair.

3/ Massaging the scalp on a daily basis is good for your head. It promotes hair growth. It promotes blood flow to the scalp, which stimulates the hair follicles.

References:

1/ http://www.beautyandtips.com/hairtips/10-tips-how-to-make-your-hair-grow-faster/

2/ http://hair.allwomenstalk.com/natural-remedies-to-make-your-hair-grow-faster

answered Aug 30, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)
0 votes

There is no one tried-and-true hair growth method that works for everyone. Different people experience different results, and the only way to find out what works for you is to experiment until you strike gold. Some people swear by regular conditioning of the hair with eggs. [1]

 

Eggs contain protien and when used on hair, they fill in weak parts of hair strand. This is temporary; however, hair must be strong for it to grow. One formula for this is to blend one egg with a tablespoon of olive oil before applying. Another method includes only the yolk mixed with flaxseed oil and vitamins A and E. [2]

 

Facilitation of hair growth isn't the only benefit to using eggs on the hair. A regular egg-conditioning routine can also moisturize, prevent breakage and make hair thicker and shinier. [3]

 

1. http://www.livestrong.com/article/180540-how-to-use-egg-for-hair-growth/

 

2. http://mybeautiness.com/egg-yolk-hair-growth-treatment/#.VeNn6PZVhBc

 

3. http://www.med-health.net/Egg-For-Hair.html

answered Aug 30, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
0 votes

To get the longer locks that you desire, try the following tips.

 

1. Don't wash your hair every day. If you do, you are stripping it of its natural oils, which helps the hair to grow. Instead, aim to wash it every other day or every third day.

 

2. Trim it regularly. Getting your hair cut will not help it to grow any faster. However, it does help to prevent split ends, which could cause you to have shorter hair if the situation is allowed to get out of control.

 

3. Use cold water. At the end of every shower, rinse your hair with cold water. This keeps your locks from losing moisture and also prevents heat damage. You can rinse for less than a minute, but the process is important to maintaining healthy, long hair for years to come.

 

Changing your diet can may also help with hair growth.

 

 

References:  

 

http://www.lifehack.org/articles/lifestyle/10-tips-make-hair-grow-faster.html

 

http://www.cosmopolitan.com/style-beauty/beauty/advice/a36065/tricks-for-growing-your-hair-really-really-long/

answered Aug 30, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...