• Register

How do I get the most out of audio books?

+2 votes
150 views
I am wondering if there are certain companies that make easier to use products, and what types of books are easiest to comprehend this way. Also, any tips about keeping track of where you are in the book or dealing with distractions.
asked Jul 28, 2015 in Book Reviews by Monica H. (12,270 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Audio books are great alternatives to traditional reading. This piece of technology allows you to complete another task while listening to an audio book to stimulate your brain.

The narrator plays the most important aspect on how your brain interprets the book. There is no definite way to figure out if a narrator is good unless you listen to him or her yourself, or read reviews from a variety of websites. A website such as Audiofilemagazine is a good places to start.

Audio books work the same as a Movie or CD, you simply pick up where you left off. Tracking your progress as you listen to an audio book should not be difficult if you manage the recordings on your own. You may want to replay the previous 5 minutes of the audio book to refresh your memory on recent events so you can get a good grasp of the story when you continue to listen to your book on a given day.

If you want to maximize your listening experience limit the amount of activities you complete while you listen to your audio book. For instance, it should be much easier to listen to an audio book while on a plane as opposed to when you are driving. Listening to an audio book while lightly cleaning your home is another way to make sure you are able to digest the information you are hearing.

Find more tips about listening to audio books here.

answered Jul 28, 2015 by SailorJerry (920 points)
selected Aug 3, 2015 by Monica H.
0 votes

One product that can make it easier to listen to audio books is the Playaway digital audio player. These are small, portable players that contain a single book and look like this:

 

Each player has the digital files for the title, so you do not have to worry about making room on your MP3 player or phone for them. You also don't have to worry about swapping CDs if you still listen to audio books on CD. When you turn off the Playaway, it remembers your place so that when you are ready to start again, it will pick up right where you left off.

 

Since they are so small and compact, they are easy to carry with you or stick in a pocket. The only real drawback is that you have to get a separate Playaway for each book that you want to read. However, many public libraries have these in their collection, so you should see if you can just check out the titles that you want.

 

http://www.playaway.com/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Playaway

answered Dec 18, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...