• Register

Why are large print books so expensive?

+1 vote
284 views
I noticed that most books released are in extremely small print. Over the years, I have grown accustomed to large print books, but I have noticed that they are really expensive. Does anyone know why that is? Any help is more than appreciated!
asked Jul 28, 2015 in Writing and Speaking by zephinlove (5,880 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
I've worked for a publishing company before, and the whole process is tedious and meticulous. It all starts with a plain manuscript, which will be proofread by professional editors more than twice (goes back and forth to and from the author) until everything is perfect. For once, this is very expensive, not to mention that the rates may vary depending on the total number of words.
It then goes to the layout, and it'll take longer if the book has a lot of images, making sure that all pages do not have cut words, or images do not affect the entire layout and text of the book.


Now, to the more expensive part, is the printing. For the book cover, it is more expensive if it is going to be print in hard cover as opposed to soft cover, which would also depend on the materials that will be used, as well as the paper quality.


There are many other steps in between those I've mentioned above (book cover design, interviews, marketing before the book gets out, marketing materials, sponsorship engagements, etc). Books may appear simpler when we read them, but there is a lot more things that are being done behind the scenes :) Oh, I forgot to mention that every single time an author wishes to reprint their book, they have to pay their publisher too for royalties, since you can't just directly go to the printer just to have your book reprinted.
Here are some links to how the publishing process works, justifying why the larger the books are, the more expensive they are:
http://www.bloomsbury.com/us/academic/for-authors/a-guide-to-the-publishing-process/

https://www.writersandartists.co.uk/writers/advice/145/preparing-for-submission/what-does-a-publisher-do/the-publishing-process


A nice image that details most of the steps:


answered Jul 28, 2015 by mrsaustria (13,230 points)
0 votes

Photo by Anthony Jones

 

There are three main reasons why large print books are more expensive than regular print books:

 

  1. The larger typeface takes up more space, which makes the books longer. Because they have more pages than the same book would if printed with standard size text, they cost more to print. [1]
     
  2. Most large print books are published in hardback rather than paperback. Hardcover books are naturally more expensive due to the fact that they are made to last. They have stronger bindings and are typically printed on acid-free paper. [2] Paperbacks, on the other hand, are considered a more disposable option. Their pages are not treated and won't last as long. Occasionally you can find large print paperback books. However, for the most part, the vast majority of them are printed with hard covers, which in turn drives their production costs higher.
     
  3. Print runs for large print books are much smaller than for standard print books. Because fewer books are being ordered, the cost per book is higher.

 

References: 

 

1. http://www.largeprintbookshop.co.uk/guide_faq.php?#expensive

2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardcover

answered Aug 17, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...