• Register

How can I improve my public speaking?

+1 vote
131 views
asked Sep 1, 2015 in Self Improvement by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

To improve your public speaking, try the following:

 

1. Be prepared. Many people freeze up in front of a crowd if they don't have a plan for how they want the speech to go. You must also know your material. Finally, it is important visualize yourself doing well and conveying the main idea of your speech.

 

2. Be yourself. If you try and script everything, your speech is likely to come across as wooden and might be difficult for others to relate to. Show your personality and connect with others.

 

3. Don't rush. Pretend you are simply having a conversation with another person. This is the best way to help yourself speak naturally.

 

4. Make eye contact. Staring at your notes the entire time you are speaking is unlikely to get the audience engaged in what  you are saying. Look at the crowd and meet the eyes of those listening to you. Play off of their energy.

 

5. Use inflection in your tone. This helps to make the material more interesting and can also help you highlight important points.

 

 

Infographic credit: http://www.sharonadawson.org/blog/public-speaking-uses-whole-body-infographic/

 

References:

 

 http://www.entrepreneur.com/article/229925

 

http://www.public-speaking-tips.com/index.html

answered Sep 1, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
0 votes
There are so many methods to improve your public speaking. Here are some of the most effective techniques to improve your public speaking.

1/ Learn to speak in a more relaxed position. Most people who are nervous speaks faster than they normally would. This is a clear sign of nervousness and your audience will know that you are nervous when it happens. This is why you need to speak in a more relaxed manner. The best thing is to practice it before you face the audience.

2/ Hydrate yourself before you go to the podium. Nerves dry up your mouth quickly. When your mouth is dry, you may find it difficult to gather your thoughts. This is why it is important that you drink plenty of water before and during the speech.

3/ Warm up your vocal muscles before giving the speech. The vocal muscles are just like any other muscle group in your body. You need to warm up the muscle group for it to work effectively. This is why it is important to practice your speech several times before the actual deliver time.

References

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10-things/10-easy-ways-to-improve-your-public-speaking/

 http://career-advice.monster.com/career-development/education-training/8-ways-to-improve-public-speaking/article.aspx

answered Sep 15, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...