• Register

How do you determine the value of a used car?

+1 vote
80 views
asked Jul 28, 2015 in Automotive by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
recategorized Jul 28, 2015 by Alexis Arden
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
If you want to determine the value of a used car, there are a couple ways you can do that. One thing you can do is visit a site such as Kelley Blue Book or Edmunds. You will input information such as brand, style, options, mileage, condition, as well as your zip code. This will help find the best estimate for your vehicle's value. Another option is to check local classifieds, your local newspaper, Craigslist, or other places for car's similar to yours in condition, mileage, etc. You may even contact a local auto dealer for an estimate.

Reference:
http://www.kbb.com/whats-my-car-worth/
answered Jul 28, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)
selected Aug 2, 2015 by Alexis Arden
0 votes
I have found Kelly Blue Book to be the most reliable method of finding out what used cars are worth. They put a lot of research into their values, and you can even see the differences between private sales and buying/selling at a car dealership.


Source: http://www.kbb.com/
answered Feb 2, 2016 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...