• Register

What do you think about couples sharing a Facebook account?

0 votes
103 views
Honestly, I think it is silly and it is odd when you have no idea which one you are talking to. I also believe it is a huge sign of insecurity and distrust.
asked Sep 3, 2015 in Internet/Online Business by Johnresa (33,810 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I can't personally stand Facebook accounts like this, and I defriend anyone that does it. I just never know which one I am talking to or hearing from. I'm usually only friends with one, not both, or if I am friends with both that's two different relationships in my book. 
 
I am cynical about it too. I don't always suspect it's a sign of trust issues, but I do sometimes think that any couple that does that probably beyond love and possibly codependent on one another. Having a romantic partner and soulmate should complete a person, but it shouldn't be used to fill holes so big you can't function as an individual unit. Thankfully, only about one in ten couples pulls this joint account stunt.[1] 
 
Annoying as it is, I'm not sure it's always a negative related to trust issues or lack of personal boundaries. For some, it's just part of the nesting process, and a sign of actual trust, not lack thereof. There's no shame in letting the world know you love each other and are a union. Account passwords and online calendars are shared a lot too, but far more than joint public accounts. Still, it does seem a little narcissistic too.[2] 
 
[1]http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/02/11/sharing-facebook-profile_n_4768508.html 
[2]http://thestir.cafemom.com/love_sex/168238/couples_who_share_facebook_accounts

answered Sep 3, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)
selected Sep 13, 2015 by Johnresa
+1 vote

 

There are many reasons that couples might choose to share a facebook account. They aren't all trust issues. Perhaps one partner in the couple simply isn't computer savvy. They want to stay in touch with family and friends and be in the loop, but they can barely navigate their cell phone, let alone facebook. In cases like this it's totally understandable that they would choose to share. It's not to be 'cutesy' or anything of the sort, it's simply a matter of convenience and staying in the loop. While it may be inconvenient to friends on the account, it's very convenient for the couple and helpful.

 

Still others use a shared account as a form of accountability. That's not to say they don't trust one another, but that they are focusing on ways to strengthen their relationship. If there is no question of infidelity because they are sharing their lives, it isn't an issue. They could be couples from backgrounds where accountability wasn't used and the relationship ended due to infidelity, drugs or alchool. While it may scream distrust, it may also be a way of saying, "I want to show my partner that I am not doing those things". Accountability isn't distrust, it's a form of keeping oneself from danger.  Healthy boundaries are important in any relationship.

 

Setting healthy boundaries isn't anything at all about trust issues. It's about being mindful of the portrayal of oneself to others. It's presenting a united front to others in and making a bold clear statement that this is a couple. Unless we know the reason that a couple has joined their two accounts, it's probably not something we have the right to judge. Even if we do know the reason, it's still a personal and perhaps private matter as to why they have joined the accounts. In this day and age, with such things as the Ashley Madison scandal and other infidelities in the news, I think more couples might be considering merging their accounts if for no other reason than presenting a united front. While it may not work for everyone, it definitely works for some.

 

Sources:

 

http://www.divinetouches.in/2014/01/creating-healthy-boundaries.html

 

http://thestir.cafemom.com/love_sex/168238/couples_who_share_facebook_accounts

answered Sep 4, 2015 by Countrymom (8,550 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...